Sorted by:
1.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
hardcover, bookplate to front free endpaper, some rubbing to cover, hinges weak, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961*
2.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
1939 Hardcover Fair B00085P9E4 Hardcover, no jacket, acceptable ocndition. Sunning and fading to covers and spine. Binding starting to crack between signatures. Minor shelfwear. A great copy!
3.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
B00085P9E4 Hardcover, no jacket, acceptable ocndition. Sunning and fading to covers and spine. Binding starting to crack between signatures. Minor shelfwear. A great copy!
4.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
NY 1939 Hard Cover Fine+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Clean and tight minial wear. light bumping. llettering on spine a bit faded.
5.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
New York First Edition Out of Print. Hardcover book in very good condition, without dust jacket. Front hinge cracked, corners slightly bumped and worn, slight wear to head and foot of spine.
6.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
New York 1939 Hardcover Possible First Edition Good 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; spine and print are very darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn; stained and soiled. Binding is good although browning on glued areas. Name and address, in pen, on half title page; one illustration page is missing; page edges are browned; pages are slightly browned with occasional darker brown spots, particularly on spine side; otherwise pages are unmarked. 253 pages.
7.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
New York 1939 Hardcover (Original Cloth) First Edition Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket Size: 14 cm x 20 cm. (2)xiv(2)253(3) pages. Binding is tight, small bumps to spine ends. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Remarkably clean and bright. Gilt lettering on spine faded but clear and legible. Map endpapers in red and cream; gift message on half-title page; fore edge untrimmed; frontispiece B&W photo of Parliament Building in Fredericton plus about 50 additional B&W photos throughout; small bumps to upper corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 10001.
8.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
Hardcover 21cm, xiv, 253p., frontis, 51 illustrations, mapped endpapers, red cloth, spine and titles somewhat faded, else very good to fine One of the scarcer of the books by the prolific American author of travel books.
9.

Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options
1939 LikeNew D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1939, First Edition 8.4 tall, dark red hardcover, ***NF/--***, cover shows normal shelf wear, corners sl. rubbed, edges sl. faded, o/w in near fine condition, binding is tight, pp. 249-251 cut incorrectly, o/w text is cl, Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Sorted by:
Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.
The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.