Skip to main contentSkip to primary navigationSkip to secondary navigation
bn.com
Holiday Gift Guide. Shop Now.
  • Books
  • Textbooks
  • eBooks
  • nook
  • Kids
  • Toys & Games
  • Movies & TV
  • Music
  • Home & Gift
  • Gift Cards
  • More

You Searched Used & Out Of Print for: The World, the Flesh and H Allen Smith H. Allen Smith

Showing 1-10 of 10 items

    Sorted by:

    1.

    Image Unavailable

    The World, the Flesh and H Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen

    • Pub. Date: 1955
    • Publisher: Arthur Barker
    • Seller: Tom and Rita McCauley PA
    • Ships from: Langhorne, PA

      Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

      Shipping Options:
      • Standard Domestic
      • Express Domestic
      • Canadian
      • International
    • Seller Comments

      London 1955 hardcover First English Edition Acceptable. No Jacket Very Good/No DJ. First English Edition. Introduction by Bergen Evans, ed.

    • Condition: Very Good
    Condition: Very Good
    • Price: $6.00

        2.

        Image Unavailable

        The World, the Flesh, and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen

        • Pub. Date: 1954
        • Publisher: Hanover House
        • Seller: McAllister & Solomon Books
        • Ships from: Wilmington, NC

          Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

          Shipping Options:
          • Standard Domestic
          • Express Domestic
          • Canadian
          • International
        • Seller Comments

          Garden City, New York: 1954 Hard Cover Good copy in darkened & faded yellow cloth. 301, No jacket. Endpapers & page edges browned. No dust jacket.

        • Condition: Good
        Condition: Good
        • Price: $7.00

            3.

            Image Unavailable

            The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by Smith, Harry Allen

            • Pub. Date: 1955
            • Publisher:
            • Seller: Alibris
            • Ships from: Sparks, NV

              Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

              Shipping Options:
              • Standard Domestic
              • Express Domestic
              • Canadian
              • International
            • Seller Comments

              1955 Hardcover Very Good

            • Condition: Very Good
            Condition: Very Good
            • Price: $7.40

                4.

                Image Unavailable

                The World, the Flesh, and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen, Cover Art ( illustrator)

                • Pub. Date: 1954
                • Publisher: Hanover House
                • Seller: Add-More Books
                • Ships from: Danville, VA

                  Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                  Shipping Options:
                  • Standard Domestic
                  • Express Domestic
                  • Canadian
                  • International
                • Seller Comments

                  Cover Art N. Y. 1954 Cloth Very Good in Good jacket Hard Back. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. The jacket has some small tears and wear. The hard cover has light shelf wear...Yellowing to the outer edges of the pages....W.

                • Additional Information: Dust Jacket
                • Condition: Very Good
                Condition: Very Good
                • Price: $9.00

                    5.

                    Image Unavailable

                    The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen

                    • Publisher:
                    • Seller: Betsy Sundquist
                    • Ships from: Burnsville, MN

                      Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                      Shipping Options:
                      • Standard Domestic
                      • Express Domestic
                      • Canadian
                      • International
                    • Seller Comments

                      Hardcover VG+. Hardcover, no dust jacket, small pictures on cover, copyright 1954.

                    • Condition: Very Good
                    Condition: Very Good
                    • Price: $9.00

                        6.

                        Image Unavailable

                        The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen, PAUL GALDONE"JACKET ARTIST ( illustrator)

                        • Pub. Date: 1954
                        • Publisher: HANOVER HOUSE
                        • Seller: Early Jackets LA
                        • Ships from: New Iberia, LA

                          Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                          Shipping Options:
                          • Standard Domestic
                          • Express Domestic
                          • Canadian
                          • International
                        • Seller Comments

                          PAUL GALDONE"JACKET ARTIST NEW YORK 1954 HARDCOVER 1ST BOOK IS VERY GOOD IN CLOTH(NAME IN INK)JACKET IS GOOD+(WEAR) AN ANTHOLOGY OF SMITH HUMOR/EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY BERGEN EVANS.

                        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
                        • Condition: Very Good
                        Condition: Very Good
                        • Price: $15.00

                            7.

                            Image Unavailable

                            The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen (Edited By Bergen Evans)

                            • Pub. Date: 1954
                            • Publisher: Hanover House
                            • Seller: Old Scrolls Book Shop NY
                            • Ships from: Stanley, NY

                              Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                              Shipping Options:
                              • Standard Domestic
                              • Express Domestic
                              • Canadian
                              • International
                            • Seller Comments

                              Garden City 1954 Hardcover First Thus Very Good+ in good jacket -An Anthology of Smith Humor. Clean yellow cloth boards with small blue illustrations and red lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with blue-green top-stained page edges. Slightest hint of browning to endpapers, small previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front fixed endpaper. 301 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has chipping at top and bottom spine edge, closed edge tears, some small water spots and slight fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover.

                            • Condition: Very Good
                            Condition: Very Good
                            • Price: $15.00

                                8.

                                Image Unavailable

                                The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by H. Allen Smith

                                • Pub. Date: 1954
                                • Publisher: Hanover House
                                • Seller: Annette Kolling-Buckley
                                • Ships from: Columbia, MO

                                  Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                                  Shipping Options:
                                  • Standard Domestic
                                  • Express Domestic
                                  • Canadian
                                  • International
                                • Seller Comments

                                  edited Bergen Evans. Fine bright hardcover in near fine d/j

                                • Additional Information: Dust Jacket
                                • Condition: Like New
                                Condition: Like New
                                • Price: $15.00

                                    9.

                                    Image Unavailable

                                    The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen

                                    • Pub. Date: 1954
                                    • Publisher: Hanover House
                                    • Seller: Grant Thiessen
                                    • Ships from: Neche, ND

                                      Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                                      Shipping Options:
                                      • Standard Domestic
                                      • Express Domestic
                                      • Canadian
                                      • International
                                    • Seller Comments

                                      Hardcover. Published by Hanover House 1954, [1st] edition. Condition: Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Some small closed tears in jacket, edgeworn.) World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith, by H. Allen Smith. . . . Edited, with an introduction by Bergen Evans. . . . [Humor] . . . [Our cover might be different. Our actual cover scan is available on request.]

                                    • Condition: Very Good
                                    Condition: Very Good
                                    • Price: $25.00

                                        10.

                                        Image Unavailable

                                        The World, the Flesh and H. Allen Smith by Smith, H. Allen (Edited, With An Introduction By Bergen Evans. )

                                        • Publisher: Hanover House
                                        • Seller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.
                                        • Ships from: Neche, ND

                                          Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                                          Shipping Options:
                                          • Standard Domestic
                                          • Express Domestic
                                          • Canadian
                                          • International
                                        • Seller Comments

                                          1954, [1st] edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in near very good dust jacket.......Some small closed tears in jacket, edgeworn....Edited, with an introduction by Bergen Evans....(Humor)

                                        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
                                        • Condition: Very Good
                                        Condition: Very Good
                                        • Price: $25.00

                                            Enter a zip code:

                                            Find

                                            Sorted by:

                                            Showing 1-10 of 10 items

                                              Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

                                              Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

                                              The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.

                                              Refine
                                               

                                              Search within this list:

                                              Go