Skip to main contentSkip to primary navigationSkip to secondary navigation
bn.com
Holiday Gift Guide. Shop Now.
  • Books
  • Textbooks
  • eBooks
  • nook
  • Kids
  • Toys & Games
  • Movies & TV
  • Music
  • Home & Gift
  • Gift Cards
  • More

You Searched Used & Out Of Print for: THE COMPLEAT PRACTICAL JOKER H. Allen Smith

Showing 1-10 of 15 items

Sorted by:

1.

Image Unavailable

THE COMPLEAT PRACTICAL JOKER by SMITH H. ALLEN

  • Pub. Date: 1954
  • Publisher: GARDEN CITY BOOKS
  • Seller: EuroBooks
  • Ships from: London, UK

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

    Shipping Options:
    • Standard Domestic
  • Seller Comments

    ***PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as part of a service brought to you by EuroBooks. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest Help section*** Published by Garden City Books in 1954. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price.

  • Condition: Good
Condition: Good
  • Price: $10.11

      2.

      Image Unavailable

      The Compleat Practical Joker (1980) by H. Allen Smith (Author), - ( illustrator)

      • Pub. Date: 1980
      • Publisher: "William Morrow and Company, Inc."
      • Seller: Book Nook of Orange County
      • Ships from: Tustin, CA

        Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

        Shipping Options:
        • Standard Domestic
        • Express Domestic
        • Canadian
        • International
      • Seller Comments

        "NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 324 pages, 8 1/2 inches tall. 1st Morrow printing (1980). White boards w/ 1/4 blue cloth binding w/ bright gilt spine lettering. FAIR, straight & tight, clean & bright hardback w/ no text marks, bumps or creases (light general shelfwear w/ very slight soil and very slight bugchew; HEAVILY sun-faded spine w/ moderate sunning to boards; very slight to very light corner wear; two small edge smudges, else clean textblock edges; interior crisp, clean and bright As-New w/ no marks). No dust jacket. Looks unread. A nice unmarked Reading Copy. ISBN = 0688037054."

      • Condition: Acceptable
      Condition: Acceptable
      • Price: $13.00

          3.

          Image Unavailable

          The Compleat Practical Joker (1980) by H. Allen Smith (Author)

          • Pub. Date: 1980
          • Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc
          • Seller: The Book Butler
          • Ships from: Tustin, CA

            Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

            Shipping Options:
            • Standard Domestic
            • Express Domestic
            • Canadian
            • International
          • Seller Comments

            1980) NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 324 pages, 8 1/2 inches tall. 1st Morrow printing (1980). White boards w/ 1/4 blue cloth binding w/ bright gilt spine lettering. FAIR, straight & tight, clean & bright hardback w/ no text marks, bumps or creases (light general shelfwear w/ very slight soil and very slight bugchew; HEAVILY sun-faded spine w/ moderate sunning to boards; very slight to very light corner wear; two small edge smudges, else clean textblock edges; interior crisp, clean and bright As-New w/ no marks). No dust jacket. Looks unread. A nice unmarked Reading Copy. ISBN = 0688037054. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: This item has been carefully and individually inspected, and is in our actual, physical possession. We specialize in SPECIFIC and ACCURATE condition descriptions. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: This book has been carefully and individually inspected, and is in our actual, physical possession. We specialize in ACCURATE & SPECIFIC condition descriptions. Sent IMMEDIATELY and SECURELY w/ tracking

          • Condition: Acceptable
          Condition: Acceptable
          • Price: $13.00

              4.

              Image Unavailable

              The Compleat Practical Joker by H.Allen Smith

              • Pub. Date: 1954
              • Publisher: Arthur Barker
              • Seller: Kennys Bookshop & Art Galleries Ltd
              • Ships from: Galway,

                Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                Shipping Options:
                • Standard Domestic
              • Seller Comments

                ***PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as a service brought to you by Kennys - Ireland's biggest online bookstore. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest Help section.*** 320pp....

              • Condition: Acceptable
              Condition: Acceptable
              • Price: $17.46

                  5.

                  Image Unavailable

                  The Compleat Practical Joker by Smith, H. Allen

                  • Pub. Date: 1980
                  • Publisher: Morrow
                  • Seller: Second Reader Bookshop NY
                  • Ships from: Buffalo, NY

                    Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                    Shipping Options:
                    • Standard Domestic
                    • Express Domestic
                    • Canadian
                    • International
                  • Seller Comments

                    NY 1980 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. With some light toning to extremities of white hard covers; Interior clean & unmarked save for PO's name to upper right corner of FFEP. Dust jacket looks great with no creasing, chips or rubbing but with some toning. Humor.

                  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket
                  • Condition: Very Good
                  Condition: Very Good
                  • Price: $19.50

                      6.

                      Image Unavailable

                      The Compleat Practical Joker by H. Allen Smith

                      • Pub. Date: 1956
                      • Publisher: Pocket
                      • Seller: Bank of Books CA
                      • Ships from: Ventura, CA

                        Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                        Shipping Options:
                        • Standard Domestic
                        • Express Domestic
                        • Canadian
                        • International
                      • Seller Comments

                        1956 paperback Good 1956. Light stain on bottom corners of last and first pages.

                      • Condition: Good
                      Condition: Good
                      • Price: $24.00

                          7.

                          Image Unavailable

                          The Compleat Practical Joker by """""""Smith, Allen H. """""""

                          • Publisher: Pocket Books Inc
                          • Seller: Bank of Books CA
                          • Ships from: Ventura, CA

                            Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                            Shipping Options:
                            • Standard Domestic
                            • Express Domestic
                            • Canadian
                            • International
                          • Seller Comments

                            Soft Cover Acceptable """"""""1955, spine broken in, pages loose, spine is scraped and torn""""""""

                          • Condition: Acceptable
                          Condition: Acceptable
                          • Price: $24.50

                              8.

                              Image Unavailable

                              The Compleat Practical Joker by H. Allen Smith

                              • Pub. Date: 1980
                              • Publisher: Morrow
                              • Seller: Arthur's Attic
                              • Ships from: Prunedale, CA

                                Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                                Shipping Options:
                                • Standard Domestic
                                • Express Domestic
                                • Canadian
                                • International
                              • Seller Comments

                                Isbn:0688037054 Hard cover, grey cloth quarter over cream paper with gold titles, black and white dust jacket with blue and red titles, 324 pages. Former library book with normal stamps, labels, stickers and marks. Corners, edges and spine bumped. Dust jacket has closed tears at lower front corner of 1/2 inch, front upper edge of 1 1/2 inch, rear top edge of 1 inch and another tear of 3/4 inch. Dust jacket is also chipped and there is soil to the page ends. Unmarked text and tight binding.

                              • Condition: Acceptable
                              Condition: Acceptable
                              • Price: $24.80

                                  9.

                                  Image Unavailable

                                  The Compleat Practical Joker by Smith, H. Allen

                                  • Pub. Date: 1953
                                  • Publisher: Doubleday
                                  • Seller: D. Feldman
                                  • Ships from: San Carlos, CA

                                    Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                                    Shipping Options:
                                    • Standard Domestic
                                    • Express Domestic
                                    • Canadian
                                    • International
                                  • Seller Comments

                                    New York 1953 Hardcover First Edition Stated Very Good to Fine. NO DUSTJACKET

                                  • Condition: Very Good
                                  Condition: Very Good
                                  • Price: $25.00

                                      10.

                                      Image Unavailable

                                      Compleat Practical Joker, the (Pocket 1093) by Smith, H. Allen

                                      • Pub. Date: 1956
                                      • Publisher: Pocket
                                      • Seller: Hang Fire Books NY
                                      • Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

                                        Usually ships in 1-2 business days See Shipping Options

                                        Shipping Options:
                                        • Standard Domestic
                                        • Express Domestic
                                        • Canadian
                                        • International
                                      • Seller Comments

                                        New York, NY 1956 Soft Cover First Paperback, Stated First Printing Fine Unread Condition. F-VF. Attractive, bright and sharp with colorful cover. Light bumping to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding flat and solid.

                                      • Condition: Like New
                                      Condition: Like New
                                      • Price: $29.00

                                          Enter a zip code:

                                          Find

                                          Sorted by:

                                          Showing 1-10 of 15 items

                                          Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

                                          Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

                                          The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.

                                          Refine
                                           

                                          Search within this list:

                                          Go

                                          Recent Searches

                                          1. Simon Ross
                                          2. Kevin Clark
                                          3. Nancy Lee Shrader
                                          4. Index of American Periodical Verse 1985

                                          Recently Viewed

                                          1. Raintree - Linda Winstead Jones - Book
                                          2. Blue Ribbon Afghans from America's State Fairs - Valerie Shrader - Book
                                          3. The Dive from Clausen's Pier - Ann Packer - Book
                                          4. Craftsman - Candace Sams - Book

                                          Clear List