Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Unknown Quantity : A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra

Cover Image

Unknown Quantity : A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra

by John Derbyshire

Hardcover
  • $27.95 List Price
  • $9.50
  • (You Save 66%)
  • from Priceless Books IL
Showing items 1 - 22 of 22 results for Unknown Quantity : A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If ther...

Details from Seller

Goodwill Industries of SF

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.44

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Fri...

Details from Seller

Big River Books

All 1017 ratings

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.49

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2006-05-15 Hardcover Good No dust jacket. Clean and Crisp Pages. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION...

Details from Seller

Great Prospects MD

All 125 ratings

Ships from: Mount Airy, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Washington 2006 Hb VG 374pp. Index, Notes. Light wear.

Details from Seller

Priceless Books IL

All 176 ratings

Ships from: Urbana, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.50

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very ...

Details from Seller

Tiber Books MD

All 202 ratings

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Washington, D.C. 2006 Hb VG+ in VG+ jacket 374 p., index, owner's name.

Details from Seller

Priceless Books IL

All 176 ratings

Ships from: Urbana, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 374 pages. Black...

Details from Seller

Riverby Books

All 3 ratings

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

Details from Seller

Grendel Books, ABAA

All 47 ratings

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Washington: 2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 030909657X. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

Details from Seller

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB MA

All 187 ratings

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
38852 Hardcover New Beautiful copy! All books and shipments handled and packed with care and shipped with free...

Details from Seller

lrsbooks

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.23

 

Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

savethetrees

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.95

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$16.03

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2006-05-15 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

BOOKDEALZ

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$16.75

 

New

Seller Comments:
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,0...

Details from Seller

SuperBookDeals-

All 12732 ratings

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$19.32

 

New

Seller Comments:
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! M...

Details from Seller

BargainBookStores

All 7617 ratings

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.33

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Washington, D.C. 2006 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Clean, crisp copy of ...

Details from Seller

Garden of Books CA

All 11 ratings

Ships from: Loomis, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Salisbury, United Kingdom 2006 Hardcover Updated_Month1|0 Used-Very Good Very minor knock to top right-hand co...

Details from Seller

Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

All 19 ratings

Ships from: Hereford,

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$21.32

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2006-05-15 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

One Stop Text Books Store

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$21.46

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 2006 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket VGHB/VGDJ illustrated brown pages neat ...

Details from Seller

JLM Books

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Cambria, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$22.85

 

New

Seller Comments:
030909657X Brand New. Exact book as advertised. Delivery in 4-14 business days (not calendar days). We are not...

Details from Seller

Premier Books BN

All 674 ratings

Ships from: Romulus, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$52.27

 

New

Seller Comments:
New. Looks like an interesting title!

Details from Seller

bargainforce

All 136 ratings

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$67.51

 

New

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover New 030909657X. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--390 pages. Description: " 'Pr...

Details from Seller

Curatorial Arts

Ships from: New Hampton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$277.43

Showing items 1 - 22 of 22 results for Unknown Quantity : A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.