Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Thunder of Angels : The Montgomery Bus Boycott and the People Who Broke the Back of Jim Crow

Cover Image

Thunder of Angels : The Montgomery Bus Boycott and the People Who Broke the Back of Jim Crow

by Donnie Williams, Wayne Greenhaw

Hardcover
  • $24.95 List Price
  • $1.99
  • (You Save 92%)
  • from Books Squared
Showing items 1 - 25 of 27 results for Thunder of Angels : The Montgomery Bus Boycott and the People Who Broke the Back of Jim Crow

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Minor reading wear. Minor shelf and cover wear.

Details from Seller

Aeden Stclair

All 371 ratings

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

New Chapter Recycling

All 2525 ratings

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Details from Seller

Books Squared

All 4074 ratings

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2005 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting.

Details from Seller

Mile High Books CO

All 269 ratings

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.02

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Ex-Library; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 293 pages

Details from Seller

NEILSOLDBOOKS

All 55 ratings

Ships from: Hobe Sound, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

Very Good

First Edition

Seller Comments:
Very good Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Ex. Lib copy in excellent condition....

Details from Seller

AceBook

All 13 ratings

Ships from: Rahway, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.10

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Exact ISBN/item SHOWN. EX-LIBRARY in excellent condition with very light use. Mylar-covered DJ shows minor wear...

Details from Seller

BookMom

All 60 ratings

Ships from: University Heights, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$5.14

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 1556525907 This is a beautiful hardback book---in between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD shape! FIRST ...

Details from Seller

BOOKS-4-EVER AL

All 1013 ratings

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.50

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2005 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Beautiful copy in like-new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over board...

Details from Seller

A.L. Lovett

All 6 ratings

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Very Good Great Shape! 2005 Hardcover.

Details from Seller

Armadillo Books PA

All 7669 ratings

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.98

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Great Shape! 2005 Hardcover.

Details from Seller

backpack_books

All 56 ratings

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.98

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Chicago 2006 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket

Details from Seller

Ann Open Book

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Lansing, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.00

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, remainder mark bottom

Details from Seller

Elizabeth Seagren

All 25 ratings

Ships from: Lawrenceville, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 2005 Hard Cover Hardcover First Edition, First Printing New, never Read, Remainder in...

Details from Seller

BIBLIOBSESSION GA

All 36 ratings

Ships from: Lawrenceville, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2005 Hardcover Very good jacket First Edition. First edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very g...

Details from Seller

Cameron Park Books NC

All 104 ratings

Ships from: Raleigh, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
2005 HDJ VG / VG VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE.

Details from Seller

Early Republic Books NJ

All 214 ratings

Ships from: Hopatcong, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.50

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover. Lawrence Hill Books, 2005. ,2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall a cle...

Details from Seller

Housatonic Books

All 308 ratings

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.85

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Hardcover; Second Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Lawrence Hill Books, 2005., 2nd Printing. Fine ...

Details from Seller

Greenwoods Traders CT

All 49 ratings

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.85

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2005 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Copper/black/white dustjacket. Bit of bumping to board and ...

Details from Seller

Bluewater Books MI

All 103 ratings

Ships from: Fort Gratiot, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1st edition, 1st printing, Very Good/Very Good hard cover 8vo, boards, 293pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratch...

Details from Seller

Gail P Kennon Book-Comber NJ

All 98 ratings

Ships from: West New York, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$12.53

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2005 Hardcover Updated_Month1|0 Used-Very Good Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good co...

Details from Seller

Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

All 19 ratings

Ships from: Hereford,

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.01

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Chicago, Ill 2005 Hard Cover First Edition/First Printing Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket Ex-Libr...

Details from Seller

The Book LIon AL

All 17 ratings

Ships from: Florence, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.50

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
F/F/1st. ed./1st prtng. Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of Rosa Parks's heroic stand, here ...

Details from Seller

Books About the South

All 6 ratings

Ships from: Darien, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$25.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Good condition item with wear and markings. Ex-library. Looks like an interesting title!

Details from Seller

bargainforce

All 136 ratings

Ships from: Naperville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$67.51

Showing items 1 - 25 of 27 results for Thunder of Angels : The Montgomery Bus Boycott and the People Who Broke the Back of Jim Crow

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.