Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  The Ten-Cent Plague : The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America

Cover Image

The Ten-Cent Plague : The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America

by David Hajdu

Hardcover
  • $26.00 List Price
  • $2.45
  • (You Save 90%)
  • from Brandywine Liquidators
Showing items 1 - 22 of 22 results for The Ten-Cent Plague : The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing t...

Details from Seller

GICW Books

All 382 ratings

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.44

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0374187673 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers, dust jacket may have small tear/...

Details from Seller

Brandywine Liquidators

All 90 ratings

Ships from: Tampa, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.45

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Good Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Details from Seller

Book Culture Inc.

All 34 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.00

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008-03-18 Hardcover Good This is an ex-library book. The dust jacket has the usual protective cellophane wrap...

Details from Seller

The Books Inn

All 7 ratings

Ships from: Hooper, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.99

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Strand Bookstore

All 4716 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
B&W illustrations New York (2008) 1st ed HC Fine w/very+ good dustjacket (hardcover) 434pp. ISBN 0374187673 ".....

Details from Seller

Ray Boas, Bookseller NH

All 106 ratings

Ships from: Walpole, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.00

 

Very Good

First Edition

Seller Comments:
Very Good 1st Edition. 2008. Hardcover. remainder Very Good.

Details from Seller

Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL

All 2439 ratings

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.50

 

Very Good

First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Very Good First Edition.

Details from Seller

WookieBooks

All 10 ratings

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Very Good in very good jacket First Edition. First edition. Near fine copy in dust jacket.

Details from Seller

BrowsersBookstore OR

All 418 ratings

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket First Edition. first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no mar...

Details from Seller

The Bookworm IL

All 642 ratings

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York, NY 2008 Cloth Text is Free of Markings Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket 8vo-over...

Details from Seller

Montana Book Company MA

All 82 ratings

Ships from: Walpole, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.50

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2008 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket Excellent condition, very nice mylar protect...

Details from Seller

tini's world IL

All 79 ratings

Ships from: Palatine, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008. 434 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Notes. Bi...

Details from Seller

Recollection Books WA

All 85 ratings

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York (2008) hardbound First Printing Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket

Details from Seller

Prairie Archives IL

All 162 ratings

Ships from: Springfield, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York 2008 Hardccover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover First edition and first printin...

Details from Seller

Always Superior Books GA

All 173 ratings

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Brand New! Super Fast Shipping!

Details from Seller

Renewal Retail

Ships from: Monmouth, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hard Cover First Edition Stated Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 434 pages, illustrated. The autho...

Details from Seller

PASCALE'S BOOKS MA

All 42 ratings

Ships from: NORTH READING, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$15.33

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008-03-18 Hardcover New COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION 2008 & FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LI...

Details from Seller

Denton Quality Books TX

All 89 ratings

Ships from: Denton, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.99

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
2008 Hard cover First edition. Revised ed. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over...

Details from Seller

J Long

All 3 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$45.99

 

New

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover New

Details from Seller

More Books

All 487 ratings

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$118.22

 

New

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Details from Seller

booklab

All 672 ratings

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$124.77

Showing items 1 - 22 of 22 results for The Ten-Cent Plague : The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.