Cover Image

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
Simon Winchester

Paperback, July 2005
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN: 0060839783
New Book Price:
List Price: $13.95
Barnes & Noble Price:$12.55
* Member Price: $11.29
> See Details
All (27) New (8) Like New (4) Very Good (11) Good (3) Acceptable (1)
Good


Seller Comments:
2005 Paperback GOOD USED.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Great Buy Books

Ships From:
Lakewood, WA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$2.88

Good


Seller Comments:
2005 Paperback GOOD USED.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
HippoBooks

Ships From:
Newnan, GA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$2.88

Acceptable


Seller Comments:
PAPERBACK Fair 0060839783 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Moisture darkening to some page corners/edges. A rough beat up copy but intact and readable.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Jade Bear Productions

Ships From:
Seattle, WA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$3.70

Good


Seller Comments:
spine crease, edge wear, some pg tanning
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Honeybear

Ships From:
Stuart, FL

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$4.15

Like New


Seller Comments:
7/5/2005 Paperback Fine 0060839783 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf...
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
spellbound

Ships From:
McKeesport, PA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$4.28

Very Good


Seller Comments:
Very good Trade Paperback. Cover has light edge wear. Spine is straight. Pages are clean.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Bootleg Press OR

Ships From:
Medford, OR

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$4.99

New


Seller Comments:
2005-07-01 PAPERBACK New 0060839783 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelfwear and remaindermark..
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
bookscorner1

Ships From:
bensalem, PA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$4.99

Very Good


Seller Comments:
Scarborough, ON, Canada 2005 Soft Cover Very Good Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. A few bent page corners. No writing. Very good.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Defunct Books

Ships From:
Spokane, WA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$5.00

Very Good


Seller Comments:
Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. A few bent page corners. No writing. Very good.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Defunct_Books

Ships From:
Iowa City, IA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
$5.00

Like New


Seller Comments:
Clean cover with VERY slight shelf wear along the bottom edge. Top of spine has a bit of the color worn off. No creases on the spine. Clean pages ~ last 10 pages or so have a slight wrinkle spot at the bottom. Remainder mark at the bottom. Prompt...
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Carti Plus

Ships From:
Fairview Park, OH

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$5.90

Showing 1 to 10 of 27 items
1 2 3 | Next >
CAN'T FIND WHAT YOU'RE LOOKING FOR?
*Show only Signed by Author copies >

*Show only First Edition copies >

*Show all listings >
Books may be used and are Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" the exact edition being offered for sale.
* About Member Pricing
Items sold by Authorized Sellers are ineligible for member discounts. Barnes & Noble Members receive an extra 10% discount on items sold directly by Barnes & Noble.com. Join Now >