Cover Image

The Great Experiment: The Story of Ancient Empires, Modern States, and the Quest for a Global Nation
Strobe Talbott

Hardcover, January 2008
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group
ISBN: 0743294084
New Book Price:
Barnes & Noble Price:$30.00
* Member Price: $24.00
> See Details
All (25) New (13) Like New (3) Very Good (5) Good (4) Acceptable (0)
Good


Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Good Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Cathy's Half Price Books

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.7 out of 5)
623 ratings
Ships From:
Havertown, PA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$6.43

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Very Good in a couple of tears in the edge a jacket
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Browse About Book Exchange

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.7 out of 5)
178 ratings
Ships From:
North Wilkesboro, NC

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$6.43

Good


Seller Comments:
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Better World Bks

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.7 out of 5)
21493 ratings
Ships From:
Mishawaka, IN

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$6.43

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Book Closeouts

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.7 out of 5)
4816 ratings
Ships From:
Lewiston, NY

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$6.99

New


Seller Comments:
New Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st Simon & Schuster Hardcover Ed. 2008 Hardcover.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Armadillo Books

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 5 out of 5
(4.8 out of 5)
3595 ratings
Ships From:
Norristown, PA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$7.98

Good


Seller Comments:
0743294084 Hardcover with Dust jacket, no writing or marks, tight and clean, Dust Jacket with bit of edgewear and 3/4" tear to back lower corner with accompanying wrinkles as if it got caught on something resulting in tear
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
BooksAndBeyondOnline

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 5 out of 5
(4.9 out of 5)
79 ratings
Ships From:
Newtown, CT

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$9.00

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Good Hardcover with Dust jacket, no writing or marks, tight and clean, Dust Jacket with bit of edgewear and 3/4" tear to back lower corner with accompanying wrinkles as if it got caught on something resulting in tear.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
BooksAndBeyond

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.5 out of 5)
35 ratings
Ships From:
Newtown, CT

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$9.00

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2008 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Bumped corners. A few closed edge tears on jacket.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Dharma Books

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.7 out of 5)
116 ratings
Ships From:
Reno, NV

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$9.50

Like New


Seller Comments:
May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: H20080828175605T
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
A1books

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 4.5 out of 5
(4.4 out of 5)
28243 ratings
Ships From:
Netcong, NJ

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Canadian
International
$11.93

Very Good


Seller Comments:
Hardcover Very Good 0743294084 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction.
See All Details from the Seller >
Seller Name:
Leigh's Favorite Books

Feedback Rating:
Customer Rating for this product is 5 out of 5
(4.9 out of 5)
18 ratings
Ships From:
Sunnyvale, CA

Availability:
Usually ships in
1-2 business days


Options:
Standard Domestic
Express Domestic
Canadian
International
$14.99

Showing 1 to 10 of 25 items
1 2 3 | Next >
CAN'T FIND WHAT YOU'RE LOOKING FOR?
*Show only Signed by Author copies >

*Show only First Edition copies >

*Show all listings >
Books may be used and are Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" the exact edition being offered for sale.
* About Member Pricing
Items sold by Authorized Sellers are ineligible for member discounts. Barnes & Noble Members receive an extra 10% discount on items sold directly by Barnes & Noble.com. Join Now >