Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Story of French : The Language That Travelled the World

Cover Image

Story of French : The Language That Travelled the World

by Jean-Benoit Nadeau, Julie Barlow

Hardcover
  • $25.95 List Price
  • $1.86
  • (You Save 92%)
  • from Got Books ma
Showing items 1 - 25 of 28 results for Story of French : The Language That Travelled the World

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Very Good

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Details from Seller

Got Books ma

All 11503 ratings

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.86

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Very Good Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

Details from Seller

Housing Works UBC NY

All 2962 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.87

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006-11-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. C...

Details from Seller

Alibris NV

All 18743 ratings

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.08

 

New

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Audie...

Details from Seller

UMA BOOKS

All 4 ratings

Ships from: TUSTIN, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.98

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. ...

Details from Seller

ZONKERBOOKS NJ

All 69 ratings

Ships from: SOUTH ORANGE, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.95

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT, WITH LIBRARY STAMPS AND POCKE...

Details from Seller

LADIESFINDS

All 6 ratings

Ships from: PHOENIXVILLE, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.01

 

New

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new (never opened)-ships immediately Glued binding. Cloth ...

Details from Seller

scholars_attic IL

All 298 ratings

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.95

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
hardcover 483pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good). N.Y. : St. Martin's Press, (2006...

Details from Seller

Argosy Book Store NY

All 130 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
2006-11-14 Hardcover Very Good In great condition overall. Sharp corners. Sturdy binding. Clean pages. Very li...

Details from Seller

lorem ipsum books MA

All 1145 ratings

Ships from: Cambridge, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
None Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2006 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket This book is the first histo...

Details from Seller

Connie Popek, Bookseller NY

All 239 ratings

Ships from: Otego, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
0312341830 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged

Details from Seller

CambridgeBookstore_com

All 421 ratings

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.30

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0312341830 NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.

Details from Seller

CambridgeBookstore MA

All 177 ratings

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.30

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 0312341830. New Book-tracking number-Prompt shipping; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inc...

Details from Seller

Library Market

All 8 ratings

Ships from: Waynesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.50

 

New

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover New Ships in 24 Hours: 100% Money Back Guarantee! New Book. Sucssesful business for 25 years. C...

Details from Seller

Diane Publishing Co. PA

All 170 ratings

Ships from: Darby, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. ...

Details from Seller

Victoria's Books CA

All 169 ratings

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.95

 

New

Seller Comments:
0312341830 From Publishers Weekly That major historical moments affect a language's development seems to be sel...

Details from Seller

GuthrieBooks

All 216 ratings

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.27

 

New

Seller Comments:
2006 Hardcover New 0312341830 From Publishers Weekly That major historical moments affect a language's develop...

Details from Seller

GuthrieBooks TX

All 70 ratings

Ships from: Spring Branch, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.27

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006-11-14 Hardcover Very Good St. Martin's Press PD 2006]. Hard cover, 483 pp. Second printing. Very good in...

Details from Seller

Epilonian Books CA

All 42 ratings

Ships from: Manhattan Beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Oct2910; 2006 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Entirely AS NEW. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Binding is...

Details from Seller

Melva Radom

Ships from: Surrey, BC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
0312341830 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Details from Seller

Sandman Book Company

All 81 ratings

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.75

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48...

Details from Seller

Friends of the Public Library OH

All 159 ratings

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$16.47

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 483 p. Audience: Gen...

Details from Seller

Stephen Forman MA

All 19 ratings

Ships from: Brockton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$17.29

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
LN/LN Bookplate @philabooks|booksellers

Details from Seller

@philabooks|booksellers

All 8 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.99

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
NY: 2006 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0312341830. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.

Details from Seller

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB MA

All 187 ratings

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

Showing items 1 - 25 of 28 results for Story of French : The Language That Travelled the World

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.