Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Reading in the Brain : The Science and Evolution of a Human Invention

Cover Image

Reading in the Brain : The Science and Evolution of a Human Invention

by Stanislas Dehaene

Hardcover
  • $27.95 List Price
  • $3.57
  • (You Save 87%)
  • from Wonder Book
Showing items 1 - 25 of 30 results for Reading in the Brain : The Science and Evolution of a Human Invention

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are ...

Details from Seller

AtlantaBookCompany

All 8067 ratings

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

First Edition

Seller Comments:
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 11/12/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages:...

Details from Seller

BookHolders MD

All 3586 ratings

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.12

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket.

Details from Seller

Wonder Book

All 13620 ratings

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.57

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Glued binding. Paper over boards...

Details from Seller

2VBooks

All 111 ratings

Ships from: North Potomac, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.79

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2009 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Bum...

Details from Seller

A Good Read TX

All 149 ratings

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.95

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
0670021105 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Va...

Details from Seller

BBS Books

All 3261 ratings

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$4.99

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
NY 2009 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Co...

Details from Seller

Abundance TX

All 19 ratings

Ships from: Smithville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
2009 pp. 388. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Penciling, remainder mark.

Details from Seller

Windows Booksellers OR

All 491 ratings

Ships from: Eugene, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 3235 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$5.34

 

New

Seller Comments:
0670021105 SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Details from Seller

GIANTBOOKSALE

All 3638 ratings

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.54

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some ...

Details from Seller

Buybreak

All 362 ratings

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.65

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0670021105 May have publisher overstock mark. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIAB...

Details from Seller

BookHouse COM LLC

All 319 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.90

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0670021105 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. May have pu...

Details from Seller

Vitalbooks PA

All 107 ratings

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.91

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
As new first edition, first printing hardcover in as new DJ with very slight edge shelf wear to DJ. Was read v...

Details from Seller

Connolly Books

All 3 ratings

Ships from: Gladstone, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.98

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0670021105.

Details from Seller

Urbookstore1

All 388 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.06

 

New

Seller Comments:
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!

Details from Seller

ZP Books

All 174 ratings

Ships from: Geneva, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.01

 

New

Seller Comments:
Brand new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight...

Details from Seller

Enough_Books

All 308 ratings

Ships from: Painesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.99

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2009-11-12 Hardcover New Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges.

Details from Seller

Discount Books 4U GA

All 144 ratings

Ships from: Suwanee, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.98

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Details from Seller

Textbookcenter.com

All 46120 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.98

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2009 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Details from Seller

Whattaplace

All 18 ratings

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.95

 

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Ships from: ,

    This item is not available at this time.

     

    Seller Comments:

    Details from Seller

    Ships from: ,

      This item is not available at this time.

       

      Very Good

      Dust Jacket, First Edition

      Seller Comments:
      New York 2009 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. pp. xii 388.

      Details from Seller

      Edmonton Book Store AB

      All 87 ratings

      Ships from: Edmonton, AB

      Usually ships in 1-2 business days

      • Canadian
      • International
      • Standard (48 States)
      • Standard (AK, HI)
      • Express (48 States)
      • Express (AK, HI)

      $19.00

       

      New

      Dust Jacket, First Edition

      Seller Comments:
      2009 Hard cover First Edition & printing with full number line from 1-10 New in fine dust jacket. Brand NEW Ha...

      Details from Seller

      rgjg2004

      All 16 ratings

      Ships from: Miami Shores, FL

      Usually ships in 1-2 business days

      • Canadian
      • International
      • Standard (48 States)
      • Standard (AK, HI)
      • Express (48 States)
      • Express (AK, HI)

      $19.97

       

      Good

      Seller Comments:
      2009 Hardcover Good **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliab...

      Details from Seller

      Greener Books

      All 15 ratings

      Ships from: London,

      Usually ships in 1-2 business days

      • Canadian
      • International
      • Standard (48 States)
      • Standard (AK, HI)

      $21.27

      Showing items 1 - 25 of 30 results for Reading in the Brain : The Science and Evolution of a Human Invention

      Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

      Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

      The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.