Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  The Proteus Effect : Stem Cells and Their Promise for Medicine

Cover Image

The Proteus Effect : Stem Cells and Their Promise for Medicine

by Ann B. Parson

Hardcover
  • $24.95 List Price
  • $1.99
  • (You Save 92%)
  • from AtlantaBookCompany
Showing items 1 - 25 of 29 results for The Proteus Effect : Stem Cells and Their Promise for Medicine

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
2004-09-03 Hardcover Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Details from Seller

Alibris NV

All 18743 ratings

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
May contain some marks or highlighting.. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book.

Details from Seller

Wonder Book

All 13084 ratings

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
0309089883 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 pag...

Details from Seller

REadCYCLE America

All 186 ratings

Ships from: Brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the s...

Details from Seller

Blue Cloud Books

All 2127 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern qualit...

Details from Seller

AtlantaBookCompany

All 7677 ratings

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary with usual marks. Only very slight wear to dust jacket.

Details from Seller

LaCelle Books

All 277 ratings

Ships from: Camden, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guaran...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with pote...

Details from Seller

GreenEarthBooks

All 4423 ratings

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2004 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will ...

Details from Seller

Friends of the Phoenix Library

All 442 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2004-09-21 Hardcover VeryGood Great condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked...

Details from Seller

Alpine Books

All 31 ratings

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
0309089883 [Book Condition: Very Good] [DJ Condition: Very Good] [Binding: Hard Cover] [Size: 9 x 6] [Publi...

Details from Seller

The Book Escape

All 223 ratings

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New (3976)Hardcover, Joseph Henry Press 2004; Perfect condition!

Details from Seller

gudacb MD

All 212 ratings

Ships from: Bethesda, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Very Good 0309089883 Joseph Henry Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2004, 1st edition, dj price $24.95, ...

Details from Seller

Paisleyhaze Books CT

All 347 ratings

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Ready to Ship & Brand New! !

Details from Seller

White Wings

All 7 ratings

Ships from: Tamarac, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.99

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New Brand New-Gift Quality-No Remainder Mark-In Stock-Ships Immediately.

Details from Seller

Middlesex Book Service MA

All 55 ratings

Ships from: Needham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2004-09-21 Hardcover Good A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover (looks almost unci...

Details from Seller

BD Books OH

All 196 ratings

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.43

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0309089883 Joseph Henry Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2004, 1st edition, dj price $24.95, clean...

Details from Seller

Paisleyhaze Books CT

All 347 ratings

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.95

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$12.11

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Washington 2004 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket 6.25" x 9.25" 301 pp. First edition. Notes, glossary, index. Unr...

Details from Seller

M. Kettner and Son Booksellers WA

All 22 ratings

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.59

 

Good

Seller Comments:
0309089883 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Details from Seller

Sandman Book Company

All 81 ratings

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.75

 

Good

Seller Comments:
301pp. 24 cm. Signed by the author Very good condition in good d.j.

Details from Seller

Brookline Village Books

All 42 ratings

Ships from: Readville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$18.70

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Washington, D.C. 2004 0309089883 Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 301 pages. Black cover...

Details from Seller

Laird Books SK

All 25 ratings

Ships from: Regina, SK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 2004 Hard Cover Second Printing Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Signed by ...

Details from Seller

Wayward Books MA

All 32 ratings

Ships from: South Dartmouth, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.99

 

New

Seller Comments:
8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.

Details from Seller

Sequitur Books

All 280 ratings

Ships from: Boonsboro, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$24.94

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2004 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Audience: Ge...

Details from Seller

Thomas Mammone

All 3 ratings

Ships from: farmingdale, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$25.00

Showing items 1 - 25 of 29 results for The Proteus Effect : Stem Cells and Their Promise for Medicine

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.