Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Overspent American : Why We Want What We Don?t Need

Cover Image

Overspent American : Why We Want What We Don?t Need

by Juliet B. Schor

Paperback
  • $13.00 List Price
  • $4.00
  • (You Save 69%)
  • from spellbound PA
Showing items 1 - 25 of 45 results for Overspent American : Why We Want What We Don?t Need

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs, minor notes, highlighting or underlining.

Details from Seller

GICW Books

All 382 ratings

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.34

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ...

Details from Seller

GICW Books

All 382 ratings

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.40

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Text has a few marks. Cover has minor wear on edges. Will ship the same or next business day.

Details from Seller

noka

All 14 ratings

Ships from: Wheeling, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)

$0.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1999 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in qu...

Details from Seller

Nettextstore

All 1196 ratings

Ships from: Lincoln, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Details from Seller

One Planet Books

All 2143 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Paperback Good Little rough from use.

Details from Seller

RF Ventures TN

All 270 ratings

Ships from: Cedar Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. Good condition books have minimal highlighting, minimal wear...

Details from Seller

Penntext

All 124 ratings

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.49

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.

Details from Seller

ATeamBooks

All 298 ratings

Ships from: Conway, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.55

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Minimal highlighting! Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days.

Details from Seller

Textbook Bookie

All 105 ratings

Ships from: Arlington, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.63

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Book is in overall good condition!! Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minim...

Details from Seller

TextbooksPro

All 388 ratings

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Book is in overall good condition!! Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minim...

Details from Seller

TextbooksPro

All 388 ratings

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Cover is a little scuffed and corners bumped. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting!...

Details from Seller

TextbooksPro

All 388 ratings

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.99

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Personal Collection: some wear on cover from storage

Details from Seller

LovethePaper

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$3.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1999-05-01 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Details from Seller

text book recycle ny

All 1104 ratings

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.00

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Fine 0060977582 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and ...

Details from Seller

spellbound PA

All 9399 ratings

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1st HarperPerennial Ed. 1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighti...

Details from Seller

Bunches of Books

All 5906 ratings

Ships from: Murray, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.22

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
PAPERBACK Very Good 0060977582 Binding is SOFTCOVER.

Details from Seller

Copperfield's Books CA

All 997 ratings

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.55

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Scarborough, ON, Canada 1999 Paperback Near Fine Tight, clean.

Details from Seller

Burke's Book Store

All 107 ratings

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Details from Seller

Textbookcenter.com

All 45177 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.07

 

Good

Seller Comments:
0060977582 Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a...

Details from Seller

BookCellar-NH

All 1381 ratings

Ships from: Nashua, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.23

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Light edge and corner wear. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mai...

Details from Seller

Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc.

All 428 ratings

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.50

 

New

Seller Comments:
New Softcover as shown. Unmarked, Unused. jcxgw I ship daily

Details from Seller

Macybooks

All 421 ratings

Ships from: Leslie, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$5.67

 

New

Seller Comments:
1999 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Details from Seller

Books Any

All 1593 ratings

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.67

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Tom Lau (Cover Design); Lou Beach (Cover Illustrations); Vincent Mentzel (Author Photograph) New York 1999 Trad...

Details from Seller

gearbooks NY

All 26 ratings

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.00

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
1999-05-01 Paperback Like New Like new, softcover UNREAD, slight shelf wear, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Persona...

Details from Seller

Fairlane Books VT

All 190 ratings

Ships from: Saint Albans, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.34

Showing items 1 - 25 of 45 results for Overspent American : Why We Want What We Don?t Need

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.