Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Man of the People : A Life of Harry S. Truman

Cover Image

Man of the People : A Life of Harry S. Truman

by Alonzo L. Hamby

Hardcover
  • $55.00 List Price
  • $8.14
  • (You Save 85%)
  • from HawkingBooks
Showing items 1 - 25 of 29 results for Man of the People : A Life of Harry S. Truman

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fair 0195045467 Former Library Book that may show some signs of use and library markings. 100% Cust...

Details from Seller

Avenue Book & Co.

All 753 ratings

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1995-10-26 Hardcover Good Light soiling to page edges, previous owner's bookplate in front cover.

Details from Seller

Dreamalot Books SC

All 255 ratings

Ships from: Goose Creek, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guaran...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding....

Details from Seller

Books Squared

All 4074 ratings

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1995 Hardcover Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Details from Seller

Friends of the Phoenix Library

All 442 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.20

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1995 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/t...

Details from Seller

Jubilee Books LA

Ships from: Sulphur, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Standard used condition.

Details from Seller

Ukazoo Books

All 9902 ratings

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.58

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1995 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. cover and binding wear, HH203 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p....

Details from Seller

Triple C Enterprises

All 14 ratings

Ships from: olar, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.09

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
0195045467 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Details from Seller

HawkingBooks

All 199 ratings

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.14

 

Like New

First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No Jacket Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. No wear at all, Ap...

Details from Seller

SmartNet Books TX

All 149 ratings

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.65

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge...

Details from Seller

Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc.

All 428 ratings

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1995 Hardcover Good Tracking available on most domestic orders.

Details from Seller

ABC Books MO

All 136 ratings

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.95

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1995 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book in pristine condition. Inquirie...

Details from Seller

Montbooks

All 3 ratings

Ships from: Greenville, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
1995 Hardcover 1st Edition A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. A clean, solid copy. 760 pages.

Details from Seller

Blue Nile Books KS

All 98 ratings

Ships from: Leawood, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.50

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
10/26/1995 Hardcover 1ST New 0195045467 HARDCOVER with DUST JACKET, STORE DISPLAY ITEM, UNREAD NEW BUT MAY HAV...

Details from Seller

ab bookco TX

All 1608 ratings

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.94

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1995 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p.

Details from Seller

Whattaplace

All 9 ratings

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.95

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$14.97

 

Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

savethetrees

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.95

 

Good

Seller Comments:
1995-10-26 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

BOOKDEALZ

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$16.75

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
1995 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p.

Details from Seller

Book Buggy

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.83

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1995 Cloth Spine Hard Cover Number Line 987654321 Very Good in Near Very Good Pric...

Details from Seller

Charles E. Peck FL

All 78 ratings

Ships from: Bradenton, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
A very handsome edition: Solid binding; square corners; no chips or tears; no internal marks; no bookplates; n...

Details from Seller

Riverhorse Books

All 6 ratings

Ships from: Saginaw, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$23.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Illustrated by B/W photos 1995. Hardcover 1st ed Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0195045467. 760 pages.

Details from Seller

Lodowick Adams, Bookseller

All 3 ratings

Ships from: TUSCALOOSA, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$25.00

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1995 Hard cover NEW. Hardcover edition, as pictured. Minor shelf wear New in new dust jacket. NEW. Hardcover ed...

Details from Seller

Alice So CA

All 31 ratings

Ships from: San Marino, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$32.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Gift quality, Fine. 8vo. A superior copy in new condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardc...

Details from Seller

Sequitur Books

All 280 ratings

Ships from: Boonsboro, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$32.50

Showing items 1 - 25 of 29 results for Man of the People : A Life of Harry S. Truman

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.