Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Lost Mountain : A Year in the Vanishing Wilderness --- Radical Strip Mining and the Devastation of Appalachia

Cover Image

Lost Mountain : A Year in the Vanishing Wilderness --- Radical Strip Mining and the Devastation of Appalachia

by Erik Reece, John J. Cox (Photographer)

Hardcover
  • $24.95 List Price
  • $8.00
  • (You Save 67%)
  • from Gravelly Run Antiquarians NJ
Showing items 1 - 23 of 23 results for Lost Mountain : A Year in the Vanishing Wilderness --- Radical Strip Mining and the Devastation of Appalachia

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006-02-02 Hardcover Book Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library ...

Details from Seller

Adsrus Media IA

All 1208 ratings

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.47

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
NY 2006 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 1594489084. Photographs by John J. Cox...

Details from Seller

Gravelly Run Antiquarians NJ

All 60 ratings

Ships from: Dorothy, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Book is new, though cover shows some wear from storage and handling in the store.

Details from Seller

Mind Over Matter Bookstore

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.79

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Near perfect copy. Science section. Glued binding. Paper over boards....

Details from Seller

Auburn Book Haven CA

All 88 ratings

Ships from: Auburn, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket. as new, tightly bound, clean, appears unread Glued bindi...

Details from Seller

Bexley Books OH

All 4 ratings

Ships from: Bexley, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 Hardcover New in New jacket This Is A New Book.

Details from Seller

Pomfret Street Books PA

All 195 ratings

Ships from: Carlisle, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard Cover First Edition Fine copy.......LIKE NEW in Fine Copy jacket Fine copy in Fine DJ......LIKE NEW....

Details from Seller

Claxton Classics TN

All 121 ratings

Ships from: Powell, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard Cover First Edition Fine copy.......LIKE NEW in Fine Copy jacket Fine copy in Fine DJ......LIKE NEW....

Details from Seller

Claxton Classics TN

All 121 ratings

Ships from: Powell, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Riverhead Books, 2006. First printing. 250pp., illus. b/w. 8vo. remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else...

Details from Seller

Annette Kolling-Buckley

All 162 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 1st edition. 8vo, 250pp, illustrated. Fine hardcover book and dj. Unmarked, NOT...

Details from Seller

Banks Books & Etc GA

All 66 ratings

Ships from: Palmetto, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
NY: 2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1594489084. Foreword by Wendell Berry. First printing. Fine in a fi...

Details from Seller

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB MA

All 187 ratings

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$16.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Reece, Erik. LOST MOUNTAIN: A YEAR IN THE VANISHING WILDERNESS. NY: Riverhead Books, 2006. first printing....

Details from Seller

Columbia Books MO

All 10 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$16.50

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover Illustrated. New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p....

Details from Seller

KADADDLES AR

All 23 ratings

Ships from: Denham Springs, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.42

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2006 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Hardcover, 2006 first edition, first printing. New and unused. See our...

Details from Seller

QuietshouT Books NV

All 25 ratings

Ships from: Dayton, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
BOOK Brand New Hardcover. Brand new, not a used item.

Details from Seller

Tatyana Rusinova

All 23 ratings

Ships from: Greeneville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$24.20

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2006 Hard Cover in Dust Jacket First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Signed by...

Details from Seller

The Long Island Book Company GA

All 18 ratings

Ships from: Alpharetta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$25.00

 

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Ships from: ,

    This item is not available at this time.

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    2006 Hardcover New

    Details from Seller

    More Books

    All 487 ratings

    Ships from: MIAMI, FL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $46.93

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    2006 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

    Details from Seller

    booklab

    All 672 ratings

    Ships from: Schenectady, NY

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $50.88

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    New. Looks like an interesting title!

    Details from Seller

    bargainforce

    All 136 ratings

    Ships from: Naperville, IL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $75.03

     

    Good

    Seller Comments:
    Good Good readable copy, might have high-lighting or markings inside, might be ex-library.

    Details from Seller

    DDbooks

    All 27 ratings

    Ships from: West Orange, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $500.00

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    Very Good Clean, tight.

    Details from Seller

    DDbooks

    All 27 ratings

    Ships from: West Orange, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $500.00

    Showing items 1 - 23 of 23 results for Lost Mountain : A Year in the Vanishing Wilderness --- Radical Strip Mining and the Devastation of Appalachia

    Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

    Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

    The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.