Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  In Defense of Food : An Eater's Manifesto

Cover Image

In Defense of Food : An Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

Hardcover
  • $21.95 List Price
  • $3.32
  • (You Save 84%)
  • from Net Books Warehouse
Showing items 1 - 25 of 60 results for In Defense of Food : An Eater's Manifesto

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Very Good

Seller Comments:
1594201455 VERY GOOD HARDCOVER w/MINIMAL MARKINGS -- Boards have light wear - corners are sharp and binding sec...

Details from Seller

Net Books Warehouse

All 30 ratings

Ships from: Middletown Springs, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.32

 

Good

Seller Comments:
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Details from Seller

One Planet Books

All 2143 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Very nice book.Has good jacket.Text is clean and unmarked. Binding sturdy. This odor-free copy is in stock and ...

Details from Seller

ittakesabook

Ships from: Apple Valley, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.75

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Ligh...

Details from Seller

Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc.

All 428 ratings

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2008 Near Fine/Near Fine 1-59420-145-5 Book and dust jacket show very little use. ...

Details from Seller

The Book Files OK

All 253 ratings

Ships from: Broken Arrow, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
First Printing. 2008 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We s...

Details from Seller

Bunches of Books

All 5906 ratings

Ships from: Murray, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.32

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Dust jacket has some shelf wear and light rubbing,. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!

Details from Seller

citywbooks

All 943 ratings

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.49

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Like New 2008. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Like New.

Details from Seller

Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL

All 2439 ratings

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2008 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good jacket Book Clean, bright and tight.

Details from Seller

Cover to Cover Books, WA

All 11 ratings

Ships from: Battle Ground, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

Overstock Book

All 164 ratings

Ships from: Tallahassee, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.70

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
*DEPENDABLE AND FAST SHIPPER*WE SHIP MON-FRI*CHOOSE EXPEDITED AND GET YOUR BOOKS EVEN FASTER!!!!

Details from Seller

Big Easy Books

All 692 ratings

Ships from: New Orleans, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Very clean with clean unmarked pages. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Details from Seller

The Book Stop

All 431 ratings

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Very clean with clean unmarked pages. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Details from Seller

The Book Stop

All 431 ratings

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
8vo. 244pp.

Details from Seller

P.T. George, Bookseller

All 48 ratings

Ships from: Prescott Valley, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$8.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Details from Seller

Textbookcenter.com

All 45177 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.56

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: Ge...

Details from Seller

Nevada Books

All 18 ratings

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.88

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 1594201455 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or yo...

Details from Seller

Cloud 9 Books FL

All 1649 ratings

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.49

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
like new condition

Details from Seller

tag4baskets

Ships from: Rhoadesville, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)

$9.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2007 Hardcover VG/VG

Details from Seller

Once & Again Books ECobb GA

All 479 ratings

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.70

 

New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover New in New jacket BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT Q...

Details from Seller

showme2-books Mo

All 139 ratings

Ships from: New Franklin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.88

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 1594201455 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or yo...

Details from Seller

Cloud 9 Books FL

All 1649 ratings

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.92

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior p...

Details from Seller

Pistil Books Online

All 126 ratings

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.99

 

New

Seller Comments:
100% Guarantee. Includes dust jacket. Perfect condition. Purchase supports small family business who donates a ...

Details from Seller

ABC BookSales

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Prairie Village, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.99

 

New

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,

Details from Seller

Poverty Hill Books IL

All 38 ratings

Ships from: La Grange, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.55

 

New

Seller Comments:
2008 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.

Details from Seller

Books Any

All 1593 ratings

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.71

Showing items 1 - 25 of 60 results for In Defense of Food : An Eater's Manifesto

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.