Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Henry Adams : Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, The Education of Henry Adams (Library of America)

Cover Image

Henry Adams : Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, The Education of Henry Adams (Library of America)

by Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels (Editor), Jayne N. Samuels (Editor)

Hardcover
  • $45.00 List Price
  • $8.93
  • (You Save 80%)
  • from BrendaBoorBooks SC
Showing items 1 - 25 of 51 results for Henry Adams : Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, The Education of Henry Adams (Library of America)

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1983 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Shelf wear and rubbing to edges of shiny jacket; end of plac...

Details from Seller

History Mystery Bookshop

All 14 ratings

Ships from: Auburn, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.69

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
1983 Hardcover Fair Moderate wear. No apparent interior markings. All items shipped to US include delivery co...

Details from Seller

Mini City Media Nc

All 371 ratings

Ships from: Raleigh, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.55

 

Good

Seller Comments:
0940450127 Hardback book with dust jacket in good condition. Minimal signs of wear. First printing. No slip-ca...

Details from Seller

Keep Reading

All 22 ratings

Ships from: Gallatin, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$7.92

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Good No dust cover--We ship 6 days a week and always offer free delivery confirmation. Your satisfaction is gu...

Details from Seller

shane_l_smith AR

All 887 ratings

Ships from: fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.55

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Very Good 0940450127 Ex library in very good condition. First page removed but otherwise perfect ins...

Details from Seller

BrendaBoorBooks SC

All 585 ratings

Ships from: Greer, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.93

 

Very Good

First Edition

Seller Comments:
1983 Hard cover First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, little sign of us...

Details from Seller

CHC Bicentennial Library Store TN

All 42 ratings

Ships from: Chattanooga, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

 

Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Cover Art N. Y. 1983 Hard Cover 6th Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Back. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. X-Library wit...

Details from Seller

Add-More Books va

All 180 ratings

Ships from: Danville, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket First Printing. In original slipcase, with lig...

Details from Seller

dharmabooks

All 20 ratings

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
0940450127 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Ap...

Details from Seller

Leigh's Books

All 164 ratings

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.73

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Very Good 0940450127 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has...

Details from Seller

Leigh's Favorite Books CA

All 82 ratings

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.73

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
1983 Hardbound (1st printing) NEAR FINE/ No DJ As new except for @ a dozen folded page corners and Strand stick...

Details from Seller

Rainy Day Paperback CT

All 48 ratings

Ships from: Bethel, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.95

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
New York Cloth-Hard Cover Fine. No Jacket Eighth printing; As new volume in Very Good+ slipcase.

Details from Seller

Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps KS

All 28 ratings

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
1,246pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. unread copy. Unclipped jacket has toning to upper edge of front panel,oth...

Details from Seller

Better Book Getter

All 60 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York, NY 1983 Cloth Text is Free of Markings Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 1, 246 p...

Details from Seller

Montana Book Company MA

All 82 ratings

Ships from: Walpole, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.50

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1983-11-15 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With...

Details from Seller

Alibris NV

All 18743 ratings

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.93

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
New York 1983 Hardcover Very Good. No Dust Jacket Size: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Text unmarked. Light bumping to te...

Details from Seller

The Dusty Bookshelf

All 16 ratings

Ships from: Manhattan, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$16.25

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
1983 Hardcover Near Fine. No Jacket Hardcover in near fine condition.

Details from Seller

Bingo Books WA

All 405 ratings

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$17.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
New - excellent, clean condition, hard bound with dust jacket *** Title: "Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel ...

Details from Seller

nationalbooks

All 79 ratings

Ships from: long island city, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.09

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1983 Hardcover Very good + in Very Good + jacket Book. 8vo-over 7?-9?" tall. Dust jacket is covered with mylar...

Details from Seller

McAllister & Solomon Books NC

All 125 ratings

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.50

 

Like New

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Biblio Pursuit

All 3 ratings

Ships from: Kutztown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.77

 

Like New

First Edition

Seller Comments:
1983 Hard cover First edition. First printing stated Fine. No dust jacket. Lightly rubbed/soiled slipcase. Book...

Details from Seller

R. Dale Elliott NS

All 33 ratings

Ships from: ELLERSHOUSE, NS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1983 Hard Cover Boxed Collector's Edition Very Good in Slip Case Condition: VG jacket Formerly owned by a smok...

Details from Seller

UHR Books ME

All 135 ratings

Ships from: Hollis Center, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
NY: 1983. Hardcover 1246pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket.

Details from Seller

J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc. KS

All 218 ratings

Ships from: Baldwin City, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

Like New

First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U. S. A. 1983 Hard Cover First Edition Fine with no dust jacket 0940450127. A sharp copy in...

Details from Seller

Gerry Kleier Books CA

All 163 ratings

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket

Details from Seller

Seattle Book Center WA

All 104 ratings

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

Showing items 1 - 25 of 51 results for Henry Adams : Democracy, Esther, Mont Saint Michel and Chartres, The Education of Henry Adams (Library of America)

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.