Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization

Cover Image

For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization

by Charles Adams, Lorenz Books, Designed by Alvin Rabushka

Hardcover
  • $32.95 List Price
  • $4.93
  • (You Save 85%)
  • from Cheryls-Books
Showing items 1 - 25 of 44 results for For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1992-12-27 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 318...

Details from Seller

Alibris NV

All 18743 ratings

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.99

 

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Ships from: ,

    This item is not available at this time.

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orde...

    Details from Seller

    RiverCityBooks

    All 2158 ratings

    Ships from: Tualatin, OR

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $1.99

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the l...

    Details from Seller

    Blue Cloud Books

    All 2127 ratings

    Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $1.99

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the l...

    Details from Seller

    Blue Cloud Books

    All 2127 ratings

    Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $1.99

     

    Good

    Seller Comments:
    Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over ...

    Details from Seller

    Better World Books

    All 49766 ratings

    Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $1.99

     

    Acceptable

    Seller Comments:
    Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

    Details from Seller

    Ukazoo Books

    All 9902 ratings

    Ships from: Baltimore, MD

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $1.99

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Dust jacket in good condition. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine...

    Details from Seller

    Trinity City Books

    All 861 ratings

    Ships from: Garland, TX

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $1.99

     

    Acceptable

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Hardcover Reader copy Ex-library. Shelf wear to dustcover and book. Library stickers. Slight lean in spine.

    Details from Seller

    ThespyBooks

    All 1 ratings

    Ships from: Matthews, NC

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $3.95

     

    Good

    Seller Comments:
    Hardcover Good Hardcover book in good condition, no dust jacket, edge and shelfware, pages are clean and bindin...

    Details from Seller

    The Vintage Collector's Shelf

    All 11 ratings

    Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    This item is not available at this time.

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    1992-12-27 Hardcover Very Good Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.

    Details from Seller

    Cheryls-Books

    All 67 ratings

    Ships from: Vinemont, AL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $4.93

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    1993 Hardcover No Edition Stated Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0819186317. Book and DJ have light edgewea...

    Details from Seller

    Books of Paradise CA

    All 109 ratings

    Ships from: Magalia, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $5.95

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Lanham, MD 1993 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 530 p. Audience...

    Details from Seller

    Lowcountry Books SC

    All 137 ratings

    Ships from: Summerville, SC

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $8.95

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    1993 HCw/DJ. Shelfwear on jacket. Clean w/good binding.

    Details from Seller

    CLEVE_BOOKSELLER

    All 7 ratings

    Ships from: LAKEWOOD, OH

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $9.00

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    VP New York 1992 Hard Cover Very Good in Good jacket VG/G.

    Details from Seller

    Meador Books

    All 17 ratings

    Ships from: new york, NY

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $9.50

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    1992 Hardcover New

    Details from Seller

    u-pick

    All 204 ratings

    Ships from: san francisco, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $9.98

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    Hardcover Very Good 0819186317 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has ...

    Details from Seller

    Leigh's Favorite Books CA

    All 82 ratings

    Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $9.99

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    0819186317 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Ap...

    Details from Seller

    Leigh's Books

    All 164 ratings

    Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $9.99

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    1992 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. text clean and tight, front endpage excised nea...

    Details from Seller

    milwaukee street used books wi

    All 53 ratings

    Ships from: Janesville, WI

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $10.00

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    London (1993) hardbound Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket.

    Details from Seller

    Prairie Archives IL

    All 162 ratings

    Ships from: Springfield, IL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $10.00

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    01-01-1993 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Light shelf wear; light yellowing.

    Details from Seller

    eBookman CA

    All 659 ratings

    Ships from: Orange, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $10.00

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    1993 ISBN 0819186317. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs an...

    Details from Seller

    Tacoma Book Center WA

    All 380 ratings

    Ships from: Tacoma, WA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $12.00

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    first edition, 1993 Very Good/Very Good hard cover 8vo, boards, 530pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dus...

    Details from Seller

    Gail P Kennon Book-Comber NJ

    All 98 ratings

    Ships from: West New York, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $12.00

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

    Details from Seller

    Extremely_Reliable

    All 2282 ratings

    Ships from: Richmond, TX

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $12.11

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Lanham, MD 1994 Cloth Text is Free of Markings Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 530 p...

    Details from Seller

    Montana Book Company MA

    All 82 ratings

    Ships from: Walpole, MA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $12.50

    Showing items 1 - 25 of 44 results for For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization

    Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

    Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

    The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.