Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Five Points : The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became The World's Most Notorious Slum

Cover Image

Five Points : The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became The World's Most Notorious Slum

by Tyler Anbinder

Paperback - Reprint
  • $16.00 List Price
  • $4.98
  • (You Save 68%)
  • from BBS Books
Showing items 1 - 25 of 29 results for Five Points : The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became The World's Most Notorious Slum

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
PAPERBACK Good 0452283612 Fast Shipping! Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Custo...

Details from Seller

CBOBOOKS TN

All 1122 ratings

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.20

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Used - Good May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next...

Details from Seller

Campus_Bookstore

All 234 ratings

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.85

 

Good

Seller Comments:
0452283612 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some minor shelf wear. Satisfa...

Details from Seller

BookJingle

All 778 ratings

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.95

 

Good

Seller Comments:
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0452283612 publishers overstock. Used book. Book is torn, creased or otherwise dam...

Details from Seller

Becky's Bargain Books

All 39 ratings

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.97

 

Good

Seller Comments:
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Details from Seller

One Planet Books

All 2143 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.97

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Usually ships within 1-2 business days. All USA orders shipped via USPS with delivery confirmation, please allo...

Details from Seller

-SuperBookDeals

All 568 ratings

Ships from: Shepherdsville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$3.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2002 Paperback Good

Details from Seller

Panther Bookstore

All 47 ratings

Ships from: Milwaukee, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.00

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
0452283612 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our cu...

Details from Seller

BBS Books

All 3157 ratings

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$4.98

 

Good

Seller Comments:
viii, 532 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed. Miss...

Details from Seller

Left Coast Books

All 136 ratings

Ships from: Santa Barbara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
0452283612 Good - No markings in text. Pages are faded with age but this is a good reading copy. Light cover ...

Details from Seller

Boston Rare Bookworm

All 26 ratings

Ships from: Boston, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.77

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with trackin...

Details from Seller

Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc.

All 428 ratings

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Pages unmarked. Covers moderately edgeworn. Light lower front corner crease. Light stress line on spine. Bindin...

Details from Seller

Gordon Matthews

All 8 ratings

Ships from: Durham, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
PAPERBACK Good 0452283612 Softcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate edge wear. Text is unmarked.

Details from Seller

Swan Trading Company TX

All 332 ratings

Ships from: Cedar Park, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Text clean, unmarked. Some shelf wear to covers, pages toned. Excellent reading copy of this important social...

Details from Seller

John Howell

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$6.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Details from Seller

Textbookcenter.com

All 45177 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.24

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2002 Paperback Good Clean text, solid binding.

Details from Seller

BrowsersBookstore OR

All 418 ratings

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
viii, 532 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed. Brow...

Details from Seller

Left Coast Books

All 136 ratings

Ships from: Santa Barbara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 Pb. G+ 532 pages, notes, biblio., index, wrapper extremities lightly rubbed, b...

Details from Seller

Priceless Books IL

All 176 ratings

Ships from: Urbana, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
2002 Paperback Fair Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Details from Seller

Book Culture Inc.

All 34 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2002 Paperback Good Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Details from Seller

Book Culture Inc.

All 34 ratings

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.00

 

Like New

First Edition

Seller Comments:
1.5 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 544 pages

Details from Seller

Basset Books Warehouse

All 43 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.95

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
2002 Trade Paperback First Thus Very Good Size: 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall; First Plume Books Printing. The 19th cen...

Details from Seller

The Parnassus BookShop WA

All 48 ratings

Ships from: Newport, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.50

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2002 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p.

Details from Seller

Whattaplace

All 9 ratings

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$14.95

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
New York. 2002. Plume/New American Library. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. 532 pages. pap...

Details from Seller

ZENO'S CA

All 12 ratings

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
PAPERBACK New 0452283612 Publisher's overstock.

Details from Seller

JW Books

All 286 ratings

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$21.90

Showing items 1 - 25 of 29 results for Five Points : The 19th-Century New York City Neighborhood That Invented Tap Dance, Stole Elections, and Became The World's Most Notorious Slum

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.