Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Fallen Giants : A History of Himalayan Mountaineering from the Age of Empire to the Age of Extremes

Cover Image

Fallen Giants : A History of Himalayan Mountaineering from the Age of Empire to the Age of Extremes

by Maurice Isserman, Stewart Weaver

Hardcover - New Edition
  • $39.95 List Price
  • $6.20
  • (You Save 84%)
  • from Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Showing items 1 - 22 of 22 results for Fallen Giants : A History of Himalayan Mountaineering from the Age of Empire to the Age of Extremes

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guaran...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.19

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
7-11-08 Hardcover FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust ja...

Details from Seller

Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA

All 6895 ratings

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.20

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
7-11-08 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publi...

Details from Seller

Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA

All 6895 ratings

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.20

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9780300115017. Light shelfwear. dj scuffed with light wear to...

Details from Seller

Magus Books WA

All 170 ratings

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.90

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$19.91

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New Haven 2008 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0300115016. Unmarked ...

Details from Seller

John King, Bookseller

All 18 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.95

 

Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

savethetrees

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$21.95

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2008-07-11 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

BOOKDEALZ

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$23.05

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
0300115016. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Yale University Press; First Edition; 2008; Bright ...

Details from Seller

Mount Hope Books CT

All 8 ratings

Ships from: Mansfield Center, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$24.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0300115016 Yale hardcover w/dustjacket, 2008, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects......

Details from Seller

Paisleyhaze Books CT

All 347 ratings

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$24.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New Haven, CT 2008 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0300115016. Hardc...

Details from Seller

Mugwump Books: J. Brewer NY

All 88 ratings

Ships from: Long Island City, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$24.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
xii, 579p, illustrations, 26cm tall, quarto. Rear board has light soil.

Details from Seller

Sandhill Books

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Spring Green, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$30.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Molenaar, Dee New York (2008) hardbound First Printing Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket Quarto, 579pp, This o...

Details from Seller

Prairie Archives IL

All 162 ratings

Ships from: Springfield, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$30.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,0...

Details from Seller

SuperBookDeals-

All 12732 ratings

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$39.94

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
London 2008 Hard Cover As New/Very Good 0300115016 With Maps and Peak sketches by Dee Molenaar. *****PLEASE N...

Details from Seller

Charles Byrne Books

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Oranmore, Co Galway,

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$44.10

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
Molenaar, Dee 2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Book shows little sign of ...

Details from Seller

CHC Bicentennial Library Store TN

All 42 ratings

Ships from: Chattanooga, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$45.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Maps and Peak Sketches By Dee Molenaar, and B & W Photographs New Haven 2008 Cloth First Edition, First Printin...

Details from Seller

Books First DC

All 21 ratings

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$70.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Maps and Peak Sketches By Dee Molenaar New Haven 2008 Cloth First Edition, First Printing As New in As New jack...

Details from Seller

Books First DC

All 21 ratings

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$70.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover New

Details from Seller

More Books

All 487 ratings

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$118.27

 

New

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Details from Seller

booklab

All 672 ratings

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$124.82

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
B & W Photos and Diagrams New Haven, Conn 2008 Cloth First Edition, First Printing, Signed As New in As New jac...

Details from Seller

Books First DC

All 21 ratings

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$150.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed by Author

Seller Comments:
Maps and Peak Sketches By Dee Molenaar, Plus B & W Photos New Haven, Conn 2008 Cloth First Edition, First Print...

Details from Seller

Books First DC

All 21 ratings

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$150.00

Showing items 1 - 22 of 22 results for Fallen Giants : A History of Himalayan Mountaineering from the Age of Empire to the Age of Extremes

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.