Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Evil Necessity : Slavery and Political Culture in Antebellum Kentucky

Cover Image

Evil Necessity : Slavery and Political Culture in Antebellum Kentucky

by Harold D. Tallant, Kathleen E. Smith

Hardcover
  • $45.00 List Price
  • $12.50
  • (You Save 72%)
  • from Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Showing items 1 - 8 of 8 results for Evil Necessity : Slavery and Political Culture in Antebellum Kentucky

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Very Good 2003. Cloth. Octavo. Some shelf wear to dj. Very Good. (Subject: Americana & Regional History. )

Details from Seller

Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL

All 2439 ratings

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2-21-03 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publi...

Details from Seller

Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA

All 6895 ratings

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Lexington KY 2003 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket 081312252x. Red cloth with grey boards ...

Details from Seller

Commonwealth Book Company, Inc OH

All 120 ratings

Ships from: Lynchburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Very clean, tight and b...

Details from Seller

bookgrove CO

All 33 ratings

Ships from: Glenwood Springs, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$23.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
2003-01 Hardcover New Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear.

Details from Seller

Jena's Books LLC KY

All 150 ratings

Ships from: Union, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$23.99

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Lexington KY 2003 Hardcover First Edition New in New dust jacket 081312252x. Brand new book and dustjacket. Red...

Details from Seller

Commonwealth Book Company, Inc OH

All 120 ratings

Ships from: Lynchburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$25.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Gift quality. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily....

Details from Seller

Sequitur Books

All 280 ratings

Ships from: Boonsboro, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$34.50

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket 307 pages.

Details from Seller

A Book By Its Cover KY

All 151 ratings

Ships from: Louisville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$34.95

Showing items 1 - 8 of 8 results for Evil Necessity : Slavery and Political Culture in Antebellum Kentucky

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.