Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Descent into Chaos : The United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Central Asia

Cover Image

Descent into Chaos : The United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

Hardcover
  • $27.95 List Price
  • $6.14
  • (You Save 78%)
  • from Adsrus Media IA
Showing items 1 - 25 of 28 results for Descent into Chaos : The United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Central Asia

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Ships from: ,

    This item is not available at this time.

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    2008-06-03 Hardcover Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and di...

    Details from Seller

    Adsrus Media IA

    All 1208 ratings

    Ships from: Des Moines, IA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $6.14

     

    Acceptable

    Seller Comments:
    Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ...

    Details from Seller

    GICW Books

    All 382 ratings

    Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $6.99

     

    Like New

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    2008 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent hardback condition. Like new. Glued binding. Paper over bo...

    Details from Seller

    Libros de Sabino

    All 53 ratings

    Ships from: Tucson, AZ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $7.75

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Dedication/Name written inside cover. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. May ha...

    Details from Seller

    Gatsby Books

    All 275 ratings

    Ships from: Long Beach, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $8.00

     

    Like New

    Seller Comments:
    0670019704 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our cu...

    Details from Seller

    BBS Books

    All 3157 ratings

    Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $7.48

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!

    Details from Seller

    ZP Books

    All 166 ratings

    Ships from: Geneva, IL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $9.92

     

    Like New

    Seller Comments:
    New with slight imperfections or used with very minimal signs of wear.

    Details from Seller

    TheBookOdyssey

    All 44 ratings

    Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $10.89

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

    Details from Seller

    Textbookcenter.com

    All 45177 ratings

    Ships from: Columbia, MO

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $10.90

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' large...

    Details from Seller

    Magers&Quinn

    All 2399 ratings

    Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $14.99

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    BRAND NEW

    Details from Seller

    indoo

    All 21251 ratings

    Ships from: Avenel, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $17.65

     

    Acceptable

    Seller Comments:
    0670019704 Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders ship within 1-2 business days. May contain highlighting and/or writi...

    Details from Seller

    sbsuofm

    All 300 ratings

    Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $18.00

     

    Like New

    Seller Comments:
    Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,0...

    Details from Seller

    SuperBookDeals-

    All 12732 ratings

    Ships from: South Bend, IN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $18.58

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,0...

    Details from Seller

    SuperBookDeals-

    All 12732 ratings

    Ships from: South Bend, IN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $18.66

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! M...

    Details from Seller

    BargainBookStores

    All 7617 ratings

    Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $18.67

     

    Like New

    Dust Jacket, First Edition

    Seller Comments:
    New York, New York, U.S.A. 2008 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket Book. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice ...

    Details from Seller

    Warren Hahn Tn

    All 150 ratings

    Ships from: Pleasant View, TN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $18.69

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

    Details from Seller

    PaperbackshopUS

    All 4117 ratings

    Ships from: Elk Grove Village, IL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $19.14

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very lightly used copy. Fast shipping from Bangor, ME. Glue...

    Details from Seller

    Loon Lake Books

    All 1 ratings

    Ships from: Bangor, ME

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $19.99

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    "BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!"

    Details from Seller

    MovieMars-Books

    All 217 ratings

    Ships from: Indian Trail, NC

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $20.19

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    In Stock. Brand New. Orders placed by 12 PM EST Monday through Friday will ship on the same business day.

    Details from Seller

    Prepbooks

    Ships from: Atlanta, GA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)

    $21.59

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    Hardcover New 0670019704 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE R...

    Details from Seller

    BookHouse COM LLC

    All 219 ratings

    Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $23.16

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    Hardcover New 0670019704.

    Details from Seller

    Vitalbooks PA

    All 1 ratings

    Ships from: Southampton, PA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $23.29

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket, First Edition

    Seller Comments:
    New York 2008 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Pp 484."Benazir Bhutto's assassination...

    Details from Seller

    Edmonton Book Store AB

    All 82 ratings

    Ships from: Edmonton, AB

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $24.00

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    ***PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as a service to offer you a range of ...

    Details from Seller

    German Books Etc

    All 31 ratings

    Ships from: Fairford, 00

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $24.81

     

    Acceptable

    Seller Comments:
    0670019704 Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders ship within 1-2 business days. May contain highlighting and/or writi...

    Details from Seller

    sbsuofm

    All 300 ratings

    Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $24.85

    Showing items 1 - 25 of 28 results for Descent into Chaos : The United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Central Asia

    Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

    Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

    The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.