Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Damned Lies and Statistics : Untangling Numbers from the Media, Politicians, and Activists

Cover Image

Damned Lies and Statistics : Untangling Numbers from the Media, Politicians, and Activists

by Joel Best

Hardcover - New Edition
  • $24.95 List Price
  • $6.97
  • (You Save 72%)
  • from Better World Books
Showing items 1 - 25 of 41 results for Damned Lies and Statistics : Untangling Numbers from the Media, Politicians, and Activists

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
Usually ships within 1-2 business days. All USA orders shipped via USPS with delivery confirmation, please allo...

Details from Seller

-SuperBookDeals

All 758 ratings

Ships from: Shepherdsville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$5.53

 

Good

Seller Comments:
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Details from Seller

One Planet Books

All 2462 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.54

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money B...

Details from Seller

BetterWorld - Textbooks

All 4986 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.55

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Shipped by Better World Books. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shippe...

Details from Seller

BetterWorld - Textbooks

All 4986 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.55

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over ...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 50855 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.97

 

Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2001-05-08 Hardcover Book 1st Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Librar...

Details from Seller

Adsrus Media IA

All 1252 ratings

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.73

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2001 Hardcover Good May or may not contain CDs, Access Codes, or Online Registration Codes. May contain highl...

Details from Seller

Zonibooks

All 46 ratings

Ships from: Flagstaff, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.02

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2001 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover in very nice jacket;

Details from Seller

The Bookworm IL

All 658 ratings

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.99

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 3150 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$11.74

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Almost new condition. SKU:9780520219786-2-0

Details from Seller

Bookbyte-OR

All 10210 ratings

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.75

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2001 Hardcover Good in Good jacket 0520219783 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated ...

Details from Seller

Russell Books

All 59 ratings

Ships from: Victoria, BC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$13.99

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Details from Seller

Textbookcenter.com

All 46107 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$16.72

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.

Details from Seller

Collegebooksdirect

All 850 ratings

Ships from: Greenville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$16.78

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Berekely 2008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. pp. ix 190."This accessible book provides an altern...

Details from Seller

Edmonton Book Store AB

All 87 ratings

Ships from: Edmonton, AB

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon - Fri. 95% clean. No wear/tear.

Details from Seller

Penntext

All 289 ratings

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.49

 

Good

Seller Comments:
May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day. Stay classy San Diego!

Details from Seller

Penntext

All 289 ratings

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.49

 

New

Seller Comments:
2nd Day Shipping Offered!Ships NEXT Day!!100% Money Back Guarantee!

Details from Seller

The Book Czars

All 9 ratings

Ships from: Downingtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.52

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Berkeley 2003 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0520219783. 190 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewe...

Details from Seller

Riverwash Books ON

All 15 ratings

Ships from: Ogdensburg, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

New

Seller Comments:
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,0...

Details from Seller

SuperBookDeals-

All 14065 ratings

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$20.68

 

New

Seller Comments:
2001-05-08 Hardcover New 2nd Day Shipping Offered! Ships NEXT Day! ! 100% Money Back Guarantee!

Details from Seller

TheBookCzars

All 32 ratings

Ships from: philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.69

 

New

Seller Comments:
2001-05-08 Hardcover May lost new shine from Shelving Affordable 2nd Day Shipping Offered! ! Ships NEXT Day! ...

Details from Seller

TheBookCzars

All 32 ratings

Ships from: philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.69

 

New

Seller Comments:
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Details from Seller

EuroBooks

All 3494 ratings

Ships from: London, UK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$20.82

 

Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

SuperCheapTextbooks2020

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)

$20.95

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2001 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

Save Lots Textbooks

All 150 ratings

Ships from: Lubbock, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$21.52

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2001 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

Overstock Book

All 170 ratings

Ships from: Tallahassee, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$21.52

Showing items 1 - 25 of 41 results for Damned Lies and Statistics : Untangling Numbers from the Media, Politicians, and Activists

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.