Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Command of Office : How War, Secrecy and Deception Transformed the Presidency, from Theodore Roosevelt to George W. Bush

Cover Image

Command of Office : How War, Secrecy and Deception Transformed the Presidency, from Theodore Roosevelt to George W. Bush

by Stephen Graubard

Hardcover
  • $30.00 List Price
  • $1.99
  • (You Save 93%)
  • from Best Bargain Books
Showing items 1 - 25 of 46 results for Command of Office : How War, Secrecy and Deception Transformed the Presidency, from Theodore Roosevelt to George W. Bush

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest indepe...

Details from Seller

Magers&Quinn

All 2399 ratings

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over ...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Details from Seller

Silver Arch Books

All 971 ratings

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Details from Seller

Wonder Book

All 13084 ratings

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
May contain some marks or highlighting.. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book.

Details from Seller

Wonder Book

All 13084 ratings

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

New Chapter Recycling

All 2525 ratings

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition ...

Details from Seller

AtlantaBookCompany

All 7677 ratings

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered t...

Details from Seller

thriftbooks-com

All 5366 ratings

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Previous owner's name inside front cover. Minor shelf wear, great buy!

Details from Seller

The Book Ladies

All 557 ratings

Ships from: Amsterdam, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Details from Seller

Free State Books

All 590 ratings

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,0...

Details from Seller

OwlsBooks-TRM

All 22246 ratings

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can inclu...

Details from Seller

Best Bargain Books

All 12633 ratings

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Details from Seller

Best Bargain Books

All 12633 ratings

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Details from Seller

Free State Books

All 590 ratings

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover. First edition / first printing. Unmarked. Light shelf wear. Binding solid and square.

Details from Seller

Brinkullivan_Books

All 3 ratings

Ships from: Takoma Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.50

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0465027571 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE R...

Details from Seller

BookHouse COM LLC

All 219 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.86

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0465027571.

Details from Seller

Vitalbooks PA

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.88

 

New

Seller Comments:
New hardcover with DJ. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.

Details from Seller

reduxbooks

All 354 ratings

Ships from: Wyoming, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.95

 

New

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Solr Books

All 258 ratings

Ships from: Skokie, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
10-12-04 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the d...

Details from Seller

Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA

All 6895 ratings

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 Hard Cover First Printing Fine in Fine jacket Firm hinges, no owner amrks in te...

Details from Seller

Booketeria TX

All 189 ratings

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.45

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
0465027571 Brand NEW First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, co...

Details from Seller

Prickly Pear Media / Kjcactus Books

All 1312 ratings

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.77

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100%...

Details from Seller

Book Closeouts

All 9530 ratings

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York 2004 Hardcover First Printing Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ has rubbing and scratches to the back,...

Details from Seller

Willis Monie Books NY

All 347 ratings

Ships from: Cooperstown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Very Good

First Edition

Seller Comments:
Brent Wolcox (Designer) New York 2004 Trade Paperback 1st Edition 2004 Very Good Academic, Scholarly, Research....

Details from Seller

gearbooks NY

All 26 ratings

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.60

Showing items 1 - 25 of 46 results for Command of Office : How War, Secrecy and Deception Transformed the Presidency, from Theodore Roosevelt to George W. Bush

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.