Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  American Lightning : Terror, Mystery, and the Birth of Hollywood

Cover Image

American Lightning : Terror, Mystery, and the Birth of Hollywood

by Howard Blum

Hardcover
  • $24.95 List Price
  • $3.19
  • (You Save 87%)
  • from TheBookOdyssey
Showing items 1 - 25 of 44 results for American Lightning : Terror, Mystery, and the Birth of Hollywood

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Details from Seller

BooksForGoodwillGetJobs

All 133 ratings

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,0...

Details from Seller

OwlsBooks-TRM

All 22246 ratings

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Details from Seller

Books Squared

All 4074 ratings

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Details from Seller

Hall Street Books

All 59 ratings

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will...

Details from Seller

Friends of the Phoenix Library

All 442 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Book has been read with clean unmarked pages but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.

Details from Seller

TheBookOdyssey

All 44 ratings

Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.19

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008-09-16 Hardcover Like New FIRST EDITION STATED (with all numbers). Hardcover w/ DJ. Previous onwer's name...

Details from Seller

INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE NC

All 441 ratings

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.96

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
We ship Monday through Friday! Every sale of DVD, CD, or BOOK goes to support the mission of Goodwill Industrie...

Details from Seller

Goodwill Industries of N Michigan

All 16 ratings

Ships from: Traverse City, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$3.96

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
0307346943 Minor external wear, a pencil price on the flyleaf, but otherwise internally clean and unmarked, wit...

Details from Seller

Barnes & Noble Once-Read Books

All 233 ratings

Ships from: Paramus, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.00

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2008-09-16 Hardcover Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by ...

Details from Seller

Kings Ridge Media WI

All 669 ratings

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.24

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Fine Unread copy in perfect condition. Dust jacket intact-if issued. No nicks or tears. Pages ...

Details from Seller

Gemstone Books AZ

All 297 ratings

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.26

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1st ed boards vg+/n-fine slightly bumped

Details from Seller

Archer's Used and Rare Books, Inc

All 149 ratings

Ships from: Kent, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$4.28

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
0307346943 gift quality, unread, unmarked book

Details from Seller

Half Moon Books

All 6 ratings

Ships from: Kingston, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008-09-16 Hardcover New 2008 FIRST EDITION STATED (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book ...

Details from Seller

INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE NC

All 441 ratings

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.39

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008-09-16 Hardcover New FIRST EDITION STATED (with all numbers). Hardcover w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in N...

Details from Seller

INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE NC

All 441 ratings

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.39

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Good or Better Condition. Cover shows light scratches, small crease. A couple of dogeared pages. Clean text, ti...

Details from Seller

JB's Books

All 20 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$5.75

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780307346940. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6 ...

Details from Seller

Books End NY

All 1362 ratings

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Very Good or Better Condition. NO remainder mark. A few light scratches on cover. Prompt shipping, tracking pro...

Details from Seller

JB's Books

All 20 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$6.75

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
NY 2008 Hard Cover 1st Edition Very Good in Near Fine jacket 1st printing. Book cover is bumped and has small ...

Details from Seller

Lee's Book Attic SC

All 17 ratings

Ships from: Columbia, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
2008-09-16 Hardcover Very good

Details from Seller

The Cracked Book VA

All 225 ratings

Ships from: Midlothian, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.64

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2008 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. ...

Details from Seller

A Good Read TX

All 147 ratings

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
NY 2008 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780307346940. Hardback (green spine/green boards). 1st ...

Details from Seller

Wickham Books South FL

All 93 ratings

Ships from: Naples, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2008 Hardcover First Edition Good in Good jacket 0307346943 Good.

Details from Seller

Book Castle MO

All 988 ratings

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 0307346943. DJ taped to book; 8vo 8"-9" t...

Details from Seller

frank sincavage pa

All 93 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York 2008 Hard Cover 1st Printing Near Fine. DJ Near Fine Large Octavo.

Details from Seller

Browse Awhile Books OH

All 248 ratings

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.00

Showing items 1 - 25 of 44 results for American Lightning : Terror, Mystery, and the Birth of Hollywood

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.