Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  Against the Machine : Being Human in the Age of the Electronic Mob

Cover Image

Against the Machine : Being Human in the Age of the Electronic Mob

by Lee Siegel

Hardcover
  • $22.95 List Price
  • $0.99
  • (You Save 95%)
  • from Alibris NV
Showing items 1 - 25 of 37 results for Against the Machine : Being Human in the Age of the Electronic Mob

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
2008-01-22 Hardcover Good

Details from Seller

Alibris NV

All 18743 ratings

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008-01-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. P...

Details from Seller

Alibris NV

All 18743 ratings

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
VG+/VG+, No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Details from Seller

RRBooks

All 2567 ratings

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$0.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will ...

Details from Seller

Friends of the Phoenix Library

All 442 ratings

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our i...

Details from Seller

RiverCityBooks

All 2158 ratings

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satis...

Details from Seller

thriftbooks-com

All 5366 ratings

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Details from Seller

Hall Street Books

All 59 ratings

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
0385522657 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Va...

Details from Seller

BBS Books

All 3157 ratings

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Seller Comments:
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over ...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008-01-22 Hardcover Good in yes jacket EX LIBRARY: has library markings.

Details from Seller

Springys Treasures MI

All 984 ratings

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.49

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Details from Seller

All4Books

All 871 ratings

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.50

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Details from Seller

All4Books

All 871 ratings

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.98

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Hardcover. First edition / first printing.Unmarked. Untorn dust jacket curling at edges. Binding solid and squa...

Details from Seller

Brinkullivan_Books

All 3 ratings

Ships from: Takoma Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100%...

Details from Seller

Book Closeouts

All 9530 ratings

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.99

 

New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
2008 Hard Cover First Edition NEW Copy. NEW DJ NEW copy in NEW DJ. Hardcover. Remainder mark on bottom page ed...

Details from Seller

Claxton Classics TN

All 121 ratings

Ships from: Powell, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York: 2008 Hardcover 1st Near Fine Book Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark. Ne...

Details from Seller

McAllister & Solomon Books NC

All 125 ratings

Ships from: Wilmington, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2008 Hardcover Vg/vg

Details from Seller

Once & Again Books ECobb GA

All 479 ratings

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$7.28

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0385522657.

Details from Seller

Urbookstore1

All 270 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.63

 

Like New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Fine 0385522657 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE ...

Details from Seller

BookHouse COM LLC

All 219 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.65

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Emily Mahon (Jacket Design); Ellen Cipriano (Book Design); Viktor Koen (Book Cover Photo and Retouching); Raimu...

Details from Seller

gearbooks NY

All 26 ratings

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Emily Mahon (Jacket Design); Ellen Cipriano (Book Design); Viktor Koen (Photograph of Book Cover and Retouching...

Details from Seller

gearbooks NY

All 26 ratings

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.95

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest indepe...

Details from Seller

Magers&Quinn

All 2399 ratings

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.99

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0385522657.

Details from Seller

Urbookstore1

All 270 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.14

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0385522657 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE R...

Details from Seller

BookHouse COM LLC

All 219 ratings

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.16

 

New

Seller Comments:
Hardcover New 0385522657.

Details from Seller

Vitalbooks PA

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$10.19

Showing items 1 - 25 of 37 results for Against the Machine : Being Human in the Age of the Electronic Mob

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.