Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  A Farewell to Alms : A Brief Economic History of the World

Cover Image

A Farewell to Alms : A Brief Economic History of the World

by Gregory Clark

Hardcover
  • $29.95 List Price
  • $9.95
  • (You Save 66%)
  • from St Paul's Books
Showing items 1 - 25 of 34 results for A Farewell to Alms : A Brief Economic History of the World

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2007 Hardcover Acceptable BOOKS ARE SOLD AS IS. THEY DO NOT RESEMBLE PICTURES. ALL REFUNDS IF ERROR ON BUYERS ...

Details from Seller

Goodwill Industries of SA

All 80 ratings

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.15

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2007 Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Front hinge (inside cover) glue-repaired w/ shallow creas...

Details from Seller

Tiber Books MD

All 202 ratings

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
2007 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks, light wear, excellent condition. We use old stam...

Details from Seller

St Paul's Books

All 15 ratings

Ships from: Walnut Creek, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.95

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
0691121354 Slight scuffing to cover and page 121 is bent at the bottom. Otherwise this is a clean unread copy ...

Details from Seller

Half Moon Books

All 6 ratings

Ships from: Kingston, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$9.95

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Hardcover. Very good or better in dust jacket. World History: World History; Business.

Details from Seller

The Book Den, ABAA CA

All 385 ratings

Ships from: Santa Barbara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.50

 

Seller Comments:

Details from Seller

Ships from: ,

    This item is not available at this time.

     

    New

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    2007. Hardcover Would be brand new except for owner's address label and inked date / bright and crisp dust jack...

    Details from Seller

    J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc. KS

    All 218 ratings

    Ships from: Baldwin City, KS

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $15.00

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    0691121354

    Details from Seller

    Labyrinthbooks

    All 698 ratings

    Ships from: Pennington, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $15.21

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    2007-07-24 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,

    Details from Seller

    Poverty Hill Books IL

    All 38 ratings

    Ships from: La Grange, IL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $15.85

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    2007-07-24 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,

    Details from Seller

    Poverty Hill Books IL

    All 38 ratings

    Ships from: La Grange, IL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $15.85

     

    Acceptable

    Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed by Author

    Seller Comments:
    Princeton, NJ 2007 Hard cover First edition. Fair in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED by the aut...

    Details from Seller

    MostlySignedBooks

    All 13 ratings

    Ships from: San Francisco, CA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $15.95

     

    Like New

    Seller Comments:
    0691121354

    Details from Seller

    Labyrinthbooks

    All 698 ratings

    Ships from: Pennington, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $15.98

     

    Like New

    Dust Jacket, First Edition

    Seller Comments:
    Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2007 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. First e...

    Details from Seller

    GENE THE BOOK PEDDLER NH

    All 7 ratings

    Ships from: Winchester, NH

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $17.00

     

    Like New

    Seller Comments:
    First Edition, has full number line. Has intact DJ. Book has never been read, book is in gift quality condition...

    Details from Seller

    BillWittBooks

    Ships from: Ponce De Leon, FL

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $17.50

     

    Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    New Jersey, U.S.A. 2007 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book...

    Details from Seller

    captnbook WA

    All 230 ratings

    Ships from: Spokane, WA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $18.95

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    2007-07-24 Hardcover Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and dis...

    Details from Seller

    Adsrus Media IA

    All 1208 ratings

    Ships from: Des Moines, IA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $19.10

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

    Details from Seller

    Textbookcenter.com

    All 45177 ratings

    Ships from: Columbia, MO

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $19.47

     

    New

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Shrink wrapped as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket

    Details from Seller

    Bryce McMurry

    All 181 ratings

    Ships from: Fox Island, WA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $19.98

     

    Very Good

    Dust Jacket, First Edition

    Seller Comments:
    Princeton, NJ 2007 Hardcover 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket Book A bright, tight edition. ...

    Details from Seller

    FoundattheBookloft

    All 18 ratings

    Ships from: West Stockbridge, MA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $20.00

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    BRAND NEW

    Details from Seller

    indoo

    All 21251 ratings

    Ships from: Avenel, NJ

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $22.83

     

    Like New

    Dust Jacket, First Edition

    Seller Comments:
    Princeton 2007 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Fine/Fine First Edition. As new, unread.

    Details from Seller

    The Business Reader VA

    All 34 ratings

    Ships from: Williamsburg, VA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $25.00

     

    Very Good

    Seller Comments:
    Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

    Details from Seller

    Extremely_Reliable

    All 2282 ratings

    Ships from: Richmond, TX

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $25.34

     

    Like New

    Dust Jacket

    Seller Comments:
    Princeton 2007 Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket 2nd Printing Fine/Fine 9780691121352 xii + 420 pages, illustrated, ...

    Details from Seller

    P.N. Emery

    All 4 ratings

    Ships from: Grantham,

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)

    $26.00

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    Brand new item. Impeccable condition. Hardcover with dust jacket.

    Details from Seller

    Ensight Books Company

    All 8 ratings

    Ships from: Arlington, WA

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $26.30

     

    New

    Seller Comments:
    Gift quality, Fine. 8vo. A superior copy in new condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardc...

    Details from Seller

    Sequitur Books

    All 280 ratings

    Ships from: Boonsboro, MD

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days

    • Canadian
    • International
    • Standard (48 States)
    • Standard (AK, HI)
    • Express (48 States)
    • Express (AK, HI)

    $29.94

    Showing items 1 - 25 of 34 results for A Farewell to Alms : A Brief Economic History of the World

    Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

    Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

    The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.