Nook for iPAd. Download Free App
Nook for Android.  Download Free App
Your Internet Explorer is out of date.
To take full advantage of BN.com's features we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version.
  • Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
  • Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING

Home  Marketplace  A Choice of Days : Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days and Heathen Days

Image Unavailable

A Choice of Days : Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days and Heathen Days

by Norman L. Mencken, Edward L. Galligan (Editor)

Hardcover - 1st ed
  • $12.95 List Price
  • $2.60
  • (You Save 79%)
  • from All4Books
Showing items 1 - 25 of 30 results for A Choice of Days : Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days and Heathen Days

Sort by price: Low to High | High to Low

Good

Seller Comments:
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guaran...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Seller Comments:
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one...

Details from Seller

Better World Books

All 49766 ratings

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Acceptable

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Re...

Details from Seller

thriftbooks-com

All 5366 ratings

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Details from Seller

Wiz Kids Books

All 986 ratings

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$1.99

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Details from Seller

All4Books

All 871 ratings

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$2.60

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1980 Hardcover Good in Good jacket X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have ...

Details from Seller

William Knight OH

All 92 ratings

Ships from: Ravenna, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$3.99

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1980 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 0394507959. Third Printing; DJ worn, some taped and untaped tears;...

Details from Seller

Books End NY

All 1362 ratings

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.00

 

Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
United States 1980 Hard Cover Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7??"-9??" tall. Fourth Printin...

Details from Seller

Veronica Zerrer CA

All 28 ratings

Ships from: Spring Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.25

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
1980 Cloth First Edition Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket This is a very bright and very cleaqn cloth hard bac...

Details from Seller

glenn david books PA

All 61 ratings

Ships from: Reading, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$5.95

 

Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
1980 Hardcover F Dust Jacket Included CREAM DUST JACKET in GOOD CONDTION, 337 pages First Edition, so stated. D...

Details from Seller

Ancient City Booksellers

All 52 ratings

Ships from: St. Augustine, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$6.25

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Hardcover Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj gift inscription.

Details from Seller

Avalon Books

All 2 ratings

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$8.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
1980 Very Good MENCKEN, H. L. A Choice of Days. Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days, and Heathen Days selec...

Details from Seller

Landscape Books NH

All 4 ratings

Ships from: NORTH HAMPTON, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$9.38

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
New York 1980 H Hard Cover First Edition, Later Printing Very Good in J Very Good + jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall ...

Details from Seller

First Avenue Books WA

All 175 ratings

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.56

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
NY 1980 Hard Cover First Edition NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket Hardcover, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, 337 pp. A one-v...

Details from Seller

Doreen Stephens Books ON

All 21 ratings

Ships from: Niagara Falls, ON

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$11.89

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
New York 1980 Hardback 4th. Printing Fine/Fine 0-394-50795-9.337 pages. Abridgment of author's classics. A Hand...

Details from Seller

Paper Moon Books OR

All 212 ratings

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.00

 

Very Good

Seller Comments:
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Details from Seller

Extremely_Reliable

All 2282 ratings

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)

$12.11

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1980 Cloth Hard Cover Fourth Printing Near Fine in Very Good jacket Size: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall; 337pp. "A One-Vo...

Details from Seller

Fairlaine UT

All 10 ratings

Ships from: Santa Clara, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.15

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Toronto, ON, Canada 1980 Hard Cover-Linen Finish Second Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Ver...

Details from Seller

Mostly Books AL

All 223 ratings

Ships from: Mobile, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$12.50

 

Like New

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1980 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and tight-white cloth over boards Sewn binding. Cloth over boar...

Details from Seller

BrewsterBooks

All 1 ratings

Ships from: Wilsonville, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$15.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
1980 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine and likely unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over b...

Details from Seller

JB Books

All 8 ratings

Ships from: Carmichael, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$17.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
1980 ISBN 0-394-50795-9. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling on top edg...

Details from Seller

Tacoma Book Center WA

All 380 ratings

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.00

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
MENCKEN H L HENRY LOUIS

Details from Seller

Pinacle Books

All 21 ratings

Ships from: Richford, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$18.00

 

Like New

Dust Jacket, First Edition

Seller Comments:
Elliot Erwitt (Author Photo) New York 1980 Hardcover 1st Edition Like New in Like New jacket First Editions. 8...

Details from Seller

gearbooks NY

All 26 ratings

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$19.50

 

Very Good

Dust Jacket

Seller Comments:
Westminister, Maryland, U.S. A 1980 Hardcover Fourth Printing Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book. Oatmeal cloth...

Details from Seller

citynightsbooks MA

Ships from: Allston, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$20.00

 

Like New

First Edition

Seller Comments:
An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty...

Details from Seller

Books Tell You Why

All 7 ratings

Ships from: Mount Pleasant, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard (48 States)
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express (48 States)
  • Express (AK, HI)

$35.00

Showing items 1 - 25 of 30 results for A Choice of Days : Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days and Heathen Days

Can't Find What You Are Looking For?

Books may be used and are subject to "prior sale". Some items listed for sale may no longer be available by the time that the seller receives your order.

The cover image and the text "About The Book" may not represent the exact edition being offered for sale.